Expired Horticulture

Purchase of Plants for D.M Road by Deputy Conservator of Forests Sahiwal

🏛 Deputy Conservator of Forests, Sahiwal Forest Division
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 3 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Deputy Conservator of Forests, Sahiwal Forest Division
Location Punjab
Category Horticulture
Published 16 Jul 2026
Closing Date 3 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Deputy Conservator of Forests, Sahiwal Forest Division invites tenders for the supply and purchase of ornamental and shade plants for landscaping along D.M Road in Tehsil and District Vehari, Punjab. The procurement includes a total of 49,927 plants comprising two categories: flowering and ground cover plants (27,655 units) and shade trees (22,272 units). Specifications include Amaltas, Lagerstoremia, Kachnar, Tabebuia, Tecoma, Bottle Brush, Terminelia, Buddha Tree, Bakain, Gul-e-Mohar, Gull-e-Nishtar, Jacaranda, Neem, Peepal, and Pilkan with heights ranging from 6 to 12 feet and pot sizes from 8 to 18 inches. The total estimated tender value is approximately 53.6 million Pakistani Rupees. Tender advertisement was published on the PPRA website for this Vehari district beautification project.

Participants must be registered with the Income Tax and Sales Tax Department for the fiscal year 2026-2027 and hold active taxpayer status. A mandatory bid security of five percent of the estimated tender amount must be submitted online through a bank or equivalent financial institution. Tenderers are required to provide item-wise rates for every plant variety without exception; failure to quote rates for even a single item will result in automatic rejection of the bid. Bids quoting rates higher than the prescribed estimated rates will also be rejected. Contractors must submit copies of their CNIC, tax registration certificates, and duly signed acceptance of terms and conditions along with their tender.

Tenders must be received by 11:00 AM on 3rd August 2026 at the office of the Deputy Conservator of Forests, Sahiwal Forest Division, with opening of tender forms scheduled for 11:30 AM the same day. Supply orders will be issued within fifteen days of agreement execution, and contractors must deliver plants within fifteen days of receiving the work order. All applicable government taxes will be deducted as per policy, and payment will be made only after satisfactory inspection and technical clearance by the constituted inspection committee.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Large-scale ornamental and shade plant supply contract for roadside beautification in Vehari district.

Nearly 50,000 plants across 15+ species with strict height/pot specifications suggests nursery-based supplier with bulk production capacity. Critical risk: item-wise quoting mandatory—missing even one plant variety triggers automatic rejection. Tight 15-day delivery window post-order and rate ceiling enforcement indicate government is serious about cost control. One-off project, not recurring. Bid security at 5% (~2.68M PKR) signals moderate financial commitment required.

Who can bid: Must hold active NTN and Sales Tax registration for FY 2026-2027. No specific PEC category mentioned as this is horticultural supply, not construction. Typically, government suppliers require valid tax status, CNIC, and company registration (if applicable). Tenderer must accept terms unconditionally.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of 53.6 million PKR
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required CNIC copy · Tax registration certificates (NTN and Sales Tax) · Duly signed acceptance of terms and conditions · Item-wise rates for all 15+ plant varieties
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us