Expired Tools

Procurement of Standard Cutting Tools (14 Items) by Wah Industries Limited

🏛 Wah Industries Limited
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 30 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: T.E No.0219/FP/55/MAA/155MM-WIL-New Project-2025-26
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Wah Industries Limited
Location Punjab
Category Tools
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 30 Aug 2026
Reference T.E No.0219/FP/55/MAA/155MM-WIL-New Project-2025-26

Description / Scope of Work

Wah Industries Limited (WIL), an ISO 9001, 18001 and 14025 certified manufacturer based in Wah Cantt, Punjab, Pakistan, invites sealed quotations for the procurement of standard cutting tools comprising 14 items. This tender enquiry (Reference No. 0219/FP/55/MAA/155MM-WIL-New Project-2025-26, dated 15-07-2026) is for a new project in the 2025-26 financial year. Suppliers are required to submit quotations on a CFR Karachi basis with delivery dates as per the schedule provided in the tender document. The tender encompasses various categories of cutting tools with specifications detailed in the accompanying schedule.

Qualified suppliers and vendors are eligible to participate in this procurement. Established and reputable firms with previous satisfactory supply records of similar items, or those who have submitted acceptable samples against previous tender enquiries, may be exempted from submitting tender samples. All offers must include technical specifications, literature, brochures, delivery schedules, and signed undertakings. Conditional or alternative offers will be disregarded. Quotations must remain valid for a minimum of 90 days from the date of commercial opening. For contracts exceeding USD 50,000, a Performance Bond of up to 10 percent of the total contract value, in the form of an unconditional bank guarantee from a scheduled Pakistani bank, must be provided within 45 days of Letter of Credit opening.

Tenders must be submitted in sealed envelopes in two separate parts: Part I (Technical Quotation without Price) and Part II (Commercial Quotation with Price), each clearly marked. All submissions must reach the POF Bid Center, Room No. 2, Behind Rabita Hall, Quaid Avenue, Wah Cantt, Pakistan, on or before 11:00 hours on 30-08-2026. Tenders will be opened at 11:30 hours on the same date. Late submissions will not be entertained. Bidders may witness the opening if a representative with proper authority is deputed. For inquiries, contact General Manager P&L at 051-9055-22214, 21079, or 21618, or email aa@wahindustries.com, procurement@wahindustries.com, or rizwan@wahindustries.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WIL seeks 14 standard cutting tool items on CFR Karachi basis for a new capex project.

Scale appears small-to-medium (14 SKUs, likely consumable tooling). Key commercial tension: 90-day quotation validity and potential 10% performance bond for orders >USD 50k create financing overhead. Submission is two-envelope (tech/commercial split), strict on no-conditional-offers language. Reputable suppliers with prior acceptable samples may skip re-sampling, reducing friction. Delivery schedule is documented but not disclosed in notice—clarification needed before pricing.

Who can bid: Qualified suppliers and vendors eligible; established firms with satisfactory prior supply records or accepted samples may bypass re-sampling. Typically, NTN and SECP registration required for Pakistani vendors; no explicit PEC category listed (non-construction tools). Performance bond (bank guarantee, scheduled Pakistani bank) mandatory if contract >USD 50,000.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required technical specifications · literature/brochures · delivery schedules · signed undertakings · tender samples (unless exempted)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us