Open Tender General Order

Supply of Aviation Hoses for PSO Sihala Installation

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: OP-19954IA
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category General Order
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference OP-19954IA

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited invites quotations for the supply of aviation hoses at its Sihala Installation in Sindh province. The procurement is for five units of 2.5-inch nominal diameter hoses, each 20 feet in clear length, conforming to Type F Grade 2 specifications and international standards including EI 1522, EI 1529, EN ISO 1825, and NFPA 407. The hoses must be supplied as one-piece units with properly fitted end couplings, spiral guard hose protection or bead depending on size, durable identification labels at intervals not exceeding 2 meters, and comprehensive test certificates from the manufacturer confirming coupling installation and providing full technical details including manufacturing dates, initial test pressure, and maximum working pressure. Reference number SAP 6100018009 applies to this procurement. All quoted rates must be inclusive of government taxes and transportation charges to the Sihala location.

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a small, straightforward procurement of five specialized aviation hoses meeting strict international aviation standards.

The vendor must supply OEM test certificates and technical documentation with each hose; manufacturing date cannot exceed one year at delivery. Delivery must occur within 120 days of purchase order issuance, with penalty levied at 0.1% per day of delay (capped at 10%). Bid security of Rs. 50,000 is required. Bidders should note PSO reserves the right to adjust quantities post-bid opening and reserves all payment for post-inspection acceptance.

Who can bid: The notice does not explicitly state registration or licensing requirements. Bidders typically require NTN and SECP registration for supply contracts with state-owned enterprises in Pakistan. Vendors must be authorized distributors or representatives of OEM manufacturers able to provide authentic test certificates and technical documentation.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Test certificates from OEM · Technical Literature and Data Sheet · OEM documentary evidence of originality · LC, import documents and customs certificates (if imported)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender