Open Tender Data Centre IT Maintenance

Procurement of Fabric Interconnects for Blade Chassis Server by PSO

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-19956YP
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category Data Centre · IT Maintenance
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference IT-19956YP

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited (PSO) invites quotations for the procurement of Fabric Interconnects for Blade Chassis Server under RFQ No IT-19956YP and SAP No 6100018034. The requirement is for two units of 6th Generation UCS Fabric Interconnect 1RU with 10/25/50G Ethernet and 64G Fibre Channel capabilities, to be delivered to PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi within Sindh province. The equipment must support 52 ports with non-blocking switching capacity of up to 8.44 Tbps, featuring unified ports configurable for Ethernet or Fibre Channel, comprehensive management capabilities through UCS Manager v6.0 or later, and support for Intersight Managed Mode for cloud-based policy-driven management. The two units shall be supplied and configured as a redundant active-active high-availability cluster with integration to existing UCS X9508 Chassis and UCS X210c M7 Blade infrastructure.

Quotations must include comprehensive hardware support with 24x7x4-hour on-site advance hardware replacement under OEM Smart Net Total Care or equivalent, access to OEM Technical Assistance Center for software troubleshooting and hardware diagnostics, and five years of parts, service and on-site support warranty commencing from purchase order issuance. Bidders must provide perpetual software licenses for base switching, unified fabric and management features with no recurring subscription fees, and must be capable of delivering complete installation and implementation support. All faulty parts shall be replaced immediately at delivery; bidders must assign a designated contract administrator for PSO communications and comply with PSO Health, Safety and Environment policy.

Price quotations must be submitted in USD by 15 September 2026 with commercial invoices in both USD and PKR, plus Sales Tax invoices in PKR with State Bank of Pakistan exchange rate documentation. Payment will be made in PKR at the SBP-notified rate on delivery date. Import documentation for Fabric Interconnects must be submitted at delivery. Delivery is required within 10 weeks from purchase order issuance; penalty of 0.1% per day of delay applies, capped at 10% of total work order value. PSO reserves the right to cancel the tender at any time without liability. Interested vendors should contact PSO House, Karachi, at telephone (021) 9203866-85 or fax (021) 9203796.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a specialized IT infrastructure procurement for two high-performance fabric interconnect switches required for enterprise data centre operations.

The equipment must integrate seamlessly with existing UCS infrastructure and demands vendor capability in complex system integration, firmware configuration, and extended warranty delivery. The tight 10-week delivery timeline and requirement for complete installation support with five-year warranty suggests PSO needs vendor technical depth beyond simple supply. Penalty clauses and mandatory compliance with PSO HSE policy indicate a demanding customer; bidders must be OEM-authorized distributors or integrators with proven support infrastructure.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require IT hardware distribution registration, SECP incorporation, active NTN, valid Sales Tax registration, and preferably OEM authorization or partnership status for Cisco UCS solutions. Technical pre-qualification demonstrating prior experience with UCS infrastructure deployment and support capability is implicit in the five-year warranty and Intersight configuration requirements.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Commercial invoice in USD and PKR · Sales Tax invoice in PKR · State Bank of Pakistan exchange rate sheet · Import documentation for Fabric Interconnects · Technical compliance statement and configuration plan
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender