Open Tender Renovation

Repair, maintenance and renovation works at Sector E-8 Islamabad

🏛 Military Engineer Services, Government of Pakistan
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: CA NO.GE-N-MAINT-ISLD/2027
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Military Engineer Services, Government of Pakistan
Location Federal
Category Renovation
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference CA NO.GE-N-MAINT-ISLD/2027

Description / Scope of Work

Military Engineer Services invites lump sum tenders for repair, maintenance, renovation and replacement work along with minor works at Sector E-8 Islamabad under reference CA NO.GE-N-MAINT-ISLD/2027. The estimated contract value is Rs 3,999,800, though this is a rough guide and actual costs may differ without affecting contract terms. The work must be completed within one month from the date of the first written work order. Tender documents are available for inspection at the office of GE (Navy) Isld during office hours, and all bidders are deemed to have full knowledge of the scope and specifications whether or not they physically inspect the documents.

Contractors enlisted with Military Engineer Services in category E and above may apply directly. Alternatively, contractors enlisted with other government departments including Central or Provincial PWD, KDA, CDA, PWR, WAPDA etc., with tendering limits of Rs 25 million and above may also tender, provided they submit proof of their enlistment status, list of executed works with values and locations, list of movable and immovable assets with bank and revenue certificates, and list of tools and plant owned. Contractors not enlisted with MES must deposit earnest money equal to 2% of the estimated contract value with the Government Treasury or a scheduled bank, in the form of FDR pledged in the name of GE (N) Maint Islamabad.

Tender applications must be submitted to the accepting officer by 1130 hours on or after 21 September 2027. Tenders will be opened at 1200 hours on or after 21 September 2027 at the office of GE (N) Maint Islamabad, and contractors may be present at the opening. The tender must include a copy of the MES Schedule of Rates 2025 and proof thereof if required. Only one tender per contractor or firm is permitted, and family relations may not tender for the same work as separate contractors. Any tender proposing alternatives or deviations from stated conditions will be declared non-bona fide and rejected. Pre-qualification applications must be received by 1100 hours before 11 September 2027, and tenders will be issued to pre-qualified contractors on or after 11 September 2027.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a one-month repair and maintenance contract for a Federal military installation valued at approximately Rs 4 million.

The work scope is lump sum, suggesting fixed-price risk for the contractor. Eligibility is restricted to MES-enlisted contractors (category E+) or contractors enlisted with other major Federal/Provincial agencies with Rs 25M+ tendering limits. The tight one-month completion window and earnest money requirement (2% for non-MES contractors) indicate this is a focused, time-sensitive project. Notable that MES Schedule of Rates 2025 must be owned and referenced.

Who can bid: Only contractors enlisted with MES in category E or above may apply directly. Alternatively, contractors enlisted with PWD, KDA, CDA, PWR, or WAPDA with minimum tendering limit of Rs 25 million and above are eligible. Non-MES contractors must provide proof of enlistment, asset lists, and work history. Earnest money deposit of 2% of contract value required for non-MES contractors.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of estimated contract value (Rs 3,999,800) for contractors not enlisted with MES; Rs 199,980 if accepted
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Proof of MES or other government department enlistment · List of executed works with nature, value, location and department name · List of movable and immovable assets with bank and revenue certificates · List of tools, plant and shuttering owned · Copy of MES Schedule of Rates 2025 · FDR/earnest money deposit receipt for non-MES contractors
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender