The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →
Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Heavy Industries Taxila, through its Supply Chain Management Directorate located in Taxila Cantonment, Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of diathermy equipment on a FOR (Free on Rail) basis. The tender is issued under reference MS/IT-7963/26-27/Hosp/FOR-B/SCMD dated 14 July 2026 and follows a Single Stage Two Envelope bidding procedure. This procurement is intended to supply medical diathermy equipment to the organisation's hospital facilities. Bidders are required to submit separate technical and commercial proposals in a single envelope, with detailed technical specifications and requirements outlined in the tender documents available from pages 2 to 60 of the Standard Bidding Document.
All participating firms must meet standard eligibility criteria and possess relevant business registration and operational licenses as specified in the tender documents. Bidders are required to submit bid security or earnest money in accordance with the prescribed form and amounts detailed in Annexure F. The financial proposal must be submitted separately from the technical proposal, and all bids must comply with the non-disclosure agreement and integrity pact requirements outlined in Annexures D and K respectively. Prospective bidders should review the certificate of eligibility and conflict of interest declaration requirements before submission.
Bid documents are available from the Supply Chain Management Directorate at Taxila Cantonment, and interested firms may contact the office by telephone at (051) 9315333-63215 or by fax at +92519315029 for any clarifications regarding tendered items or tender clauses. Sealed bids must be submitted on or before 10 August 2026 at 10:30 AM, with bid opening scheduled for 10 August 2026 at 11:00 AM at the same office. The tender follows standardised government procurement procedures and all terms, conditions, and technical specifications are detailed in the accompanying Standard Bidding Document.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Heavy Industries Taxila seeks diathermy equipment supply on FOR basis for hospital use.
Scale appears medium (single equipment procurement for institutional healthcare). Notable: 59-day deadline is standard; two-envelope procedure with detailed specs (59-page SBD) suggests complex technical evaluation. One-off procurement rather than recurring. Supplier must handle logistics to rail point; suitable for medical device distributors or OEM representatives with hospital sector experience.
Who can bid: Typically requires SECP registration (or equivalent business registration), valid NTN, and operational licenses as specified in SBD. No PEC category stated (non-construction). Must comply with non-disclosure agreement and integrity pact. Specific eligibility criteria detailed in tender documents pages 2-60; certificate of eligibility and conflict of interest declaration mandatory.