Expired Electrification Renovation

Repair & Maintenance of Electrical and Mechanical Works in Water Supply Schemes, Swat-II

🏛 Public Health Engineering Division Swat-II, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 6 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: ADP NO 999/251257 (2025-26)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Public Health Engineering Division Swat-II, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Location KPK
Category Electrification · Renovation
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 6 Aug 2026
Reference ADP NO 999/251257 (2025-26)

Description / Scope of Work

Public Health Engineering Division Swat-II, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa invites electronic bids from eligible firms and contractors for repair, maintenance and operation of electrical and mechanical works in existing water supply schemes across Swat division. The procurement encompasses four separate contracts with a combined estimated value of Rs. 26.5 million: Annual Operation, Maintenance and Repair (AOM&R) of electrical and mechanical systems in water supply schemes for Matta-I sub-division (Rs. 7 million), Matta-II sub-division (Rs. 6 million), and Khwazakhela sub-division (Rs. 7 million) for the year 2026-27; and solarization of water supply scheme Manai Sar Shamak at VC Tekdarai, Tehsil Khwazakhela under Accelerated Sustainable Development Initiatives (Rs. 6.5 million). Works are located in Swat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province.

Bidders must possess valid specialization codes CE-09, EE-04, EE-05, ME-05, ME-07 or EE-11 (Solar) and be registered with KP Revenue Authority with active status. A valid and active Electric Inspectorate Certificate is mandatory, along with certificates confirming availability of standby pumping machinery and transformers of various KVA capacities. Bidders must submit an undertaking to establish and operate a local workshop in each Tehsil within seven days of contract award and commit to repairing electric motors, transformers and pumping machinery within maximum two days. Bid security, additional security and detailed rate analysis shall be submitted as per KPPRA Notification dated 10-05-2022. A non-refundable bidding entry fee of 0.03% of estimated cost as call deposit is mandatory. For the solarization work (Serial No. 04), only pre-qualified firms are eligible.

Bids must be submitted electronically through http://eprocure.gov.pk by 06-08-2026 at 11:00 A.M via courier, with opening scheduled for the same day at 12:00 P.M in the presence of authorized government contractors or their representatives. Additional terms and conditions are available on the PHED website or may be obtained from the office of the Executive Engineer, Public Health Engineering Division Swat-II during office hours. Contact: 0946-792276.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Four-contract bundle totalling Rs. 26.5M for annual O&M of electrical/mechanical systems across three Swat subdivisions plus solar retrofit of one scheme.

Contracts span full year 2026-27 with recurring annual nature—implies potential for repeat tendering. Notable: mandatory local workshop establishment within 7 days post-award and 2-day repair turnaround commitment suggest government expects embedded service capacity, not fly-in operators. Solar component restricted to pre-qualified firms only, narrowing that contract's competition. Combined scale indicates established contractor with multi-discipline capability and working capital to sustain operations before payments.

Who can bid: PEC registration mandatory with codes CE-09, EE-04, EE-05, ME-05, ME-07, or EE-11 (Solar). Must be registered with KP Revenue Authority and hold active Electric Inspectorate Certificate. Proof of standby pumping machinery and transformer inventory required. Solar contract (Serial 04) limited to pre-qualified bidders only. Typically, active NTN and SECP registration also expected.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required PEC specialization codes (CE-09, EE-04, EE-05, ME-05, ME-07, EE-11) · KP Revenue Authority registration certificate · Electric Inspectorate Certificate · Certificates of standby pumping machinery and transformer availability · Undertaking to establish local workshop within 7 days · Detailed rate analysis per KPPRA Notification 10-05-2022 · Bid security and additional security per KPPRA requirements
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us