The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →
Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The C&W Building Division Haripur, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, invites sealed tenders through the E-PAD system for two works related to the upgradation of Category-D Hospital to Category-C Hospital at Ghazi, District Haripur. The first work involves installation of medical gases with an estimated cost of Rs. 111.519 million (E/Cost), while the second work entails installation of HVAC system only for OTS with an estimated cost of Rs. 56.086 million. Both projects are being undertaken under ADP No. 150981 and are advertised in accordance with KAPPRA procurement rules 2014 and E-PAD Regulations 2025 on a single stage two envelope e-bidding procedure.
Eligible bidders must possess valid PEC registration in relevant categories (C-4 and above for medical gases work, C-5 and above for HVAC work) along with C&W Department enlistment. Bidders must submit valid NTN/Income Tax certificates, audit reports, and documents demonstrating financial soundness, general capabilities, relevant experience during the last five years, and technical personnel and equipment capabilities. Bid security requirements are 2% of the Engineer's Estimate for bids up to 10% below estimate; bids between 10% and 20% below estimate require additional 8% security; and bids exceeding 20% below estimate must include additional security equal to the differential amount along with detailed rate analysis. Bidders must be registered with the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority under the KP Finance Act, 2013.
Bidding solicitation documents can be downloaded from the E-PAD system or obtained from the office of C&W Building Division Haripur upon submission of formal application, valid PEC registration, C&W Department registration card, and payment of Rs. 5,000/- non-refundable printing fee before 6 August 2026. Technical and financial bids must be submitted online with original affidavits and call deposits/additional bid security submitted in separate envelopes to the office of the Executive Engineer. The pre-bid meeting will be held on 30 July 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bids must be submitted by 10 August 2028 at 12:00 PM, with technical bid opening on the same date. The bid validity period is 90 days. Contact: Executive Engineer, C&W Building Division Haripur, Ph & Fax +92-995-920041.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Two parallel hospital infrastructure contracts: medical gas installation (Rs.
111.5M) and HVAC-only for OTS (Rs. 56.1M) to upgrade a District hospital from Category-D to Category-C. Combined value ~Rs. 167.6M suggests medium-to-large integrated MEP scope. Notable: tiered bid security structure penalizes aggressive discounting (extra 8% for 10-20% below, plus differential for >20% below), indicating procurer expects cost realism. Non-refundable Rs. 5,000 document fee and 90-day validity are standard. One-off capital project under ADP, not recurring.
Who can bid: PEC registration required: C-4+ for medical gases, C-5+ for HVAC work. Must hold valid C&W Department enlistment. NTN/Income Tax certificates, audit reports, and five-year relevant experience documentation mandatory. KP Revenue Authority registration under KP Finance Act 2013 required. SECP registration not explicitly mentioned but typically required for corporate bidders.