Expired Medical Supplies Lab Chemicals

Procurement of X-Ray Films and Chemicals by Social Security Hospital Islamabad

🏛 Social Security Hospital, Islamabad
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 3 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Social Security Hospital, Islamabad
Location Punjab
Category Medical Supplies · Lab Chemicals
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 3 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Social Security Hospital Islamabad invites bids through the E-Procurement system for the supply of X-Ray Films and Chemicals for the financial year 2026-27. The procurement is being conducted for the hospital located at I-12, IJP Road, Islamabad, Punjab, with an estimated contract value of PKR 4,500,000. This is a specialized medical procurement required to support the diagnostic imaging department and laboratory operations of the hospital. The contract period extends until 30 June 2026 following issuance of the award list. Registered suppliers with active Sales Tax and Income Tax registrations are invited to participate, provided they have established technical, financial and managerial credentials and are not blacklisted by PPRA or PESSI.

Eligibility requirements mandate that participating bidders must be registered with relevant tax authorities and possess proven experience in supply of X-Ray films and related chemical products to medical institutions. A bid security equivalent to 2 percent of the total estimated price must be submitted in the prescribed E-Procurement System format, with the e-stamp paper required to reach the hospital office before the specified submission deadline. All participating firms must comply with Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority rules and provide evidence of their non-blacklisted status.

Prospective bidders may download the complete bidding documents, detailed technical specifications and instructions from the PPRA E-Procurement portal at www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk and https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/auth/login, as well as from the PESSI website at www.pessi.punjab.gov.pk. Bids must be submitted electronically through the E-Procurement system by 03 August 2026 at 10:00 AM, with bid opening scheduled for the same day at 10:30 AM. The procurement follows Single Stage One Envelope bidding procedure as per Rule 38(1) of Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. Interested bidders should contact the Medical Superintendent at 051-9278395 for further information.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Hospital diagnostic imaging consumables supply contract worth PKR 4.5M for X-ray films and lab chemicals.

Estimated annual recurring procurement for established medical supplier base. Tight closure (18 months out) suggests normal planning cycle rather than emergency procurement. Bidders need proven institutional sales track record and clean PPRA/PESSI status—routine qualification barriers but strict compliance enforcement typical for government health procurement.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold active Sales Tax and Income Tax registrations (NTN). Typically require SECP registration if company structure demands it. Must demonstrate prior supply experience to medical institutions, possess technical/financial credentials, and obtain non-blacklisted clearance from PPRA and PESSI. Blacklist status is a hard bar.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of PKR 4,500,000
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Technical specifications · Bidding documents · E-stamp paper (physical submission) · Non-blacklisted status certificate
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us