Expired Furniture

Procurement of Office Furniture by Punjab Health Department PIU-CBNHP, Lahore

🏛 Program Implementation Unit, Capacity Building for Nursing and Allied Health Professionals, Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department, Government of the Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 4 Aug 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Program Implementation Unit, Capacity Building for Nursing and Allied Health Professionals, Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department, Government of the Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Furniture
Published 18 Jul 2026
Closing Date 4 Aug 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Program Implementation Unit (PIU) for Capacity Building for Nursing and Allied Health Professionals, under the Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department, Government of the Punjab, has invited e-bids for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of office furniture. The estimated cost of the procurement is Rs. 20,000,000/- and the process follows the Single Stage Two Envelope bidding procedure under the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014. The office is located in Lahore, Punjab, and bids must be submitted electronically through the PPRA e-Procurement (EP) portal.

Only manufacturer firms, companies or sole proprietors registered with relevant registration and tax authorities, holding valid National Tax Number (NTN) and Punjab Sales Tax (PST) registrations, and registered on the EP portal are eligible to participate. Bidders must not be blacklisted by the Procuring Agency or PPRA. A bid security of Rs. 1,000,000/- (5% of the estimated cost) must be submitted in the form of CDR, Demand Draft or Pay Order in favor of the Program Director, PIU, along with a scanned copy uploaded on the EP system; failure to submit the original before the deadline will render the bid non-responsive.

Bidding documents can be downloaded from the PPRA website, the EP system, and the Specialized Healthcare & Medical Education Department website. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for July 27, 2026 at 11:00 AM. Bids must be submitted online by 04th August 2026 at 11:00 AM, with public opening at 11:30 AM the same day at the PIU office, 1st Floor, EOBI Corporate Tower, 26Q Johar Town Road, Lahore. For queries, contact PIU CBN&HP at 042-99206277 or piucbnhp@gmail.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a mid-sized, one-off government furniture supply contract worth Rs.

20 million for a healthcare training program office in Lahore. The requirement for manufacturer-only bidders (not traders/dealers) narrows the competitive field, favoring established furniture manufacturing units with NTN and PST registration. The compressed timeline between pre-bid meeting and submission deadline suggests bidders should prepare documentation early, and the mandatory physical delivery of bid security alongside online submission is a common compliance trap that disqualifies otherwise strong bids.

Who can bid: Eligible bidders must be manufacturer firms, companies or sole proprietors (not traders) registered with relevant authorities, holding valid NTN and Punjab Sales Tax registration, and enrolled on the PPRA EP portal. Bidders must not be blacklisted. Typically, financial statements, manufacturing capacity proof and past supply experience are also expected for such furniture tenders.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 1,000,000/- (5% of the Estimated Cost)
Pre-bid meetingJuly 27, 2026 (Monday) at 11:00 AM at the address mentioned in the bidding documents
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bid Security (CDR/Demand Draft/Pay Order) · NTN Registration · Punjab Sales Tax (PST) Registration · EP Portal Registration/Bid submission documents
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us