Open Tender Renovation

Revamping and Upgradation of Halls & Art Gallery – Lahore Art Council

🏛 Communication & Works Department, Government of Punjab
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 14 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: SOH-I(C&W)1-49/2023/3652
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Communication & Works Department, Government of Punjab
Location Punjab
Category Renovation
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 14 Sep 2026
Reference SOH-I(C&W)1-49/2023/3652

Description / Scope of Work

The Communication & Works Department, 5th Buildings Division Lahore, through the Government of Punjab, invites sealed bids for the revamping and upgradation of halls and art gallery of Lahore Art Council (Alhamra) located in Lahore, Punjab. The estimated project cost is PKR 75,457,456 with a completion period of 02 months. This procurement is being conducted through the Punjab e-Procurement System under PPRA Rule 38 (single stage two envelope bidding procedure). Bids are invited from contractors and firms enlisted or renewed with the Pakistan Engineering Council for the current financial year in category C4 or above, possessing specialized codes CE10 and EE04. The project involves comprehensive renovation and modernization of the cultural facility's infrastructure.

Eligible applicants must be registered with PEC in category C4 or above with specialized codes CE10 and EE04, renewed for 2025-26, and possess a valid legal entity status verified through SECP (with Form-29 and Form "A") or Registrar of Firms. All firms must hold certificates of registration with income tax and sales tax authorities. Applicants are required to submit an affidavit on non-judicial stamp paper confirming no contract non-performance in the last ten years, provide litigation or dispute settlement history in Form-15, declare non-blacklisting status, and submit Form-16 affirming the correctness of supplied information. Foreign applicants must form a joint venture with a local firm. The 5% bid security must be submitted electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System.

Bid documents and tender requirements are available at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk (Punjab Procurement Regulatory Authority website). All interested applicants must register on the Punjab e-Procurement System to participate. Technical and financial bids must be submitted on the e-Procurement System by 14 September 2026 at 01:00 PM. Technical bids will be opened on 14 September 2026 at 01:30 PM, while financial bids opening will be conveyed after technical evaluation through the e-PADS portal. The Tenders Opening Committee will conduct the opening process at the Communication & Works Department office in Lahore. Conditional tenders without earnest money will be rejected.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a medium-scale infrastructure upgradation contract for a prominent cultural institution in Lahore with an estimated value of PKR 75.5 million.

Eligibility is strictly limited to PEC-registered contractors in category C4 or above with dual specializations (CE10 for civil, EE04 for electrical), renewed for 2025-26. The 02-month timeline is tight for such renovation work. Bid security requirement is 5% (PKR 3.77 million), payable electronically only. Only single-stage two-envelope bidding is permitted; manual submissions are rejected. This is a one-time project, not recurring.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold current PEC registration category C4 or above with specialized codes CE10 and EE04, renewed for 2025-26. Valid SECP registration (with Form-29 and Form "A"), NTN and Sales Tax certificates are mandatory. Affidavits on non-judicial stamp paper (value minimum PKR 100) confirming no contract non-performance in ten years and non-blacklisting status are required. Foreign firms must partner with local firms via joint venture. Litigation history must be disclosed via Form-15.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost (PKR 3,772,873)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC License with CE10 and EE04 codes (renewed 2025-26) · SECP Certificate with Form-29 and Form A (or Registrar of Firms Partnership Deed) · Income Tax and Sales Tax registration certificates · Affidavit on non-judicial stamp paper (PKR 100+) re: non-performance · Form-15 (litigation/dispute settlement history) · Affidavit re: non-blacklisting status · Form-16 (affidavit confirming information accuracy) · Technical and Financial Bid documents via e-Procurement System
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender