Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Capital City District Police, Lahore invites electronic bids on a framework contract basis for maintenance, repair, renovation, addition and alteration of police buildings across three categories: office buildings (A13301, estimated cost PKR 500,000), residential buildings (A13302, estimated cost PKR 2,000,000), and other buildings (A13303, estimated cost PKR 8,000,000) for the financial year 2026-27. The procurement covers a wide range of construction and maintenance services including painting, tiling, plumbing, carpentry, structural repairs, and building alterations at various police facilities in Lahore, Punjab. The framework contract will remain valid until 30 June 2027, allowing the department to call off works as required throughout the financial year. Bidders must be well-reputed, financially sound firms or companies registered with relevant authorities and tax departments.
Eligible bidders must hold valid registrations including Income Tax Registration, Sales Tax Registration, Punjab Sales Tax Registration, and Professional Tax Registration where applicable. Bidders are required to submit an original bid security equal to 2 percent of the estimated cost for each lot separately as per PPRA Rule 27 (Chapter V). All bidders must be registered with appropriate registration authorities and demonstrate financial soundness. The procurement process will be conducted under the Single Stage–One Envelope procedure as prescribed under PPRA Rule 38(1)(a).
Bidding documents are available free of cost on the Punjab e-Procurement Portal at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Electronic bids must be submitted online through the Punjab e-Procurement System by 15 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with bid opening scheduled for the same date at 11:30 AM in the presence of bidders or their representatives. Late submissions will not be accepted. For further information, interested bidders should access the complete bidding documents from the portal, which contain detailed terms and conditions, technical specifications, and all requirements for each lot. The procurement is governed by PPRA Rules 2014 and Punjab Electronic Procurement Regulations 2022.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Three separate framework lots for police building maintenance in Lahore, ranging from PKR 500,000 to PKR 8 million over FY 2026-27.
This is a recurring annual contract allowing multiple call-offs rather than a fixed-scope project. Scope spans painting, masonry, joinery, tiling, aluminium work, and general repairs across office, residential, and miscellaneous police structures. Bidders should note the 2% bid security requirement per lot and that framework contracts typically involve lower margins but predictable volume if performance is satisfactory. The tender uses standard PPRA procedures with e-bidding; tight documentation compliance and tax registration currency are critical.
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Income Tax, Sales Tax, Punjab Sales Tax, and Professional Tax authorities where applicable. Firms must demonstrate financial soundness and be registered with relevant registration authorities. Contractors typically require PEC membership for construction works; this notice does not explicitly mandate it but would be standard for such maintenance and repair contracts in Pakistan.