Open Tender General Order

RFQ General Store Items Supply by Faisalabad Institute of Cardiology

🏛 Faisalabad Institute of Cardiology
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Faisalabad Institute of Cardiology
Location Punjab
Category General Order
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Faisalabad Institute of Cardiology invites prequalification and walk-in registration of vendors for petty purchase and RFQ of general store items on a day-to-day basis through the Punjab e-Procurement System for the financial year 2026–2027. This is an ongoing procurement for general consumable supplies required by the hospital, with a performance guarantee requirement of Rs. 100,000. The tender is open to qualified vendors seeking to participate in the daily RFQ and petty purchase bidding process at the institute's Conference Room in Faisalabad, Punjab.

Eligible bidders must not be blacklisted by any government department, must have minimum one year experience in public sector institutions, and must maintain a bank statement showing liquidity of 2 million rupees. Vendors must submit attested copies of valid National Identity Card, National Income Tax Registration Certificate, and Sales Tax Registration Certificate. A performance security of Rs. 100,000 must be deposited in the form of a call deposit in favour of Faisalabad Institute of Cardiology Security Account. Prospective bidders are required to read and agree with all terms and conditions of the local purchase contract on a day-to-day basis.

Bids must be submitted electronically on the Punjab e-Procurement portal containing only the technical proposal, which will be opened on the same day by the tender opening committee. All offers not meeting the specified terms and conditions are liable to be ignored. The contract is non-transferable and cannot be sublet without hospital approval. Suppliers are responsible for payment of all applicable taxes and must supply items as demanded without substitution. The Medical Superintendent holds authority to extend the local purchase contract up to three months or rescind it at any time without notice.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Faisalabad Institute of Cardiology seeks pre-qualified vendors for recurring day-to-day general store item supplies.

Entry barrier is moderate: Rs. 2 million bank statement and Rs. 100,000 security deposit required, plus minimum one year public sector experience. This is a framework arrangement rather than fixed-volume contract, meaning daily RFQ participation is mandatory. Tight control on pricing (excess rates recoverable) and strict no-substitution policy suggest the hospital requires reliable, compliant suppliers. Government institution setting implies regular, predictable ordering but inflexible payment terms and cancellation rights favour established vendors.

Who can bid: Bidders must be active tax payers with NTN and sales tax registration, not blacklisted, and have minimum one year public sector institution experience. Bank statement of Rs. 2 million liquidity is required. Government employees are prohibited from participating. Firms must demonstrate good storage practices and have no history of selling spurious, sub-standard or stolen government supplies.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs. 100,000 (performance guarantee, refundable)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Valid National Identity Card (attested copy) · National Income Tax Registration Certificate (attested copy) · Sales Tax Registration Certificate (attested copy) · Bank statement showing 2 million rupees liquidity · Technical proposal (submitted electronically via Punjab e-Procurement portal)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender