Open Tender Insurance

Group Health Insurance Services for Air University Employees

🏛 Air University
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 14 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IBD/AU/HR/027/2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Air University
Location Federal
Category Insurance
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 14 Sep 2026
Reference IBD/AU/HR/027/2026

Description / Scope of Work

Air University, Islamabad invites sealed bids under single-stage two-envelope procedure for provision of group medical health insurance services to Air University employees across all campuses and the Federal Meteorological Centre, Islamabad. The tender reference IBD/AU/HR/027/2026 covers health insurance coverage for approximately 4000 beneficiaries including employees, spouses and children residing anywhere in Pakistan. This is a framework agreement procurement under an open tendering process requiring sealed bids to be submitted through the ePADs 2.0 portal.

Eligible bidders must be reputed and registered insurance companies with a minimum PACRA credit rating of AA+ and must maintain a fully operational office in Islamabad. Applicants must demonstrate proven track record in arranging group medical health insurance. A non-refundable bid security deposit of PKR 5,000 in the form of a pay order must be submitted on the date of technical bid opening. Bids must be submitted on or before 14 September 2026 at 1100 hours through ePADs 2.0 with technical bids opening the same day at 1130 hours.

Prequalification documents are available on ePADs 2.0. Air University reserves the right to reject any or all bids or proposals prior to acceptance or cancel the tendering process under PPRA Rule 33. For further information contact the Directorate of Administration and Services, Air University, Sector E-9, Islamabad at telephone numbers 051-9153236 or 9153348.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Air University seeks a group health insurance provider for approximately 4000 beneficiaries across multiple campuses nationwide.

This is a framework agreement contract likely covering annual or multi-year insurance services. Bidders must hold AA+ PACRA rating and maintain operational presence in Islamabad—a significant regulatory hurdle. The relatively modest bid security of PKR 5,000 suggests administrative rather than major procurement. Deadline is tight with technical evaluation on the same day as submission closing.

Who can bid: Eligible bidders must be registered insurance companies with minimum PACRA credit rating AA+, fully operational office in Islamabad, and proven track record in group medical insurance. Typically such contracts also require current tax registration, valid insurance license from State Bank of Pakistan, and no blacklisting history.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 5,000 non-refundable
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender