Open Tender Electrification

Installation of Emergency Shut-Down Switches at Keamari Terminal by Pakistan State Oil Company

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: OP19961SI
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category Electrification
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference OP19961SI

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited invites quotations for the installation of additional Emergency Shut-Down (ESD) switches at the Gantry and Main Product Pump Room at Keamari Terminal B in Sindh. The scope encompasses supply and installation of 3-core x 4 sq. mm Cu/PVC/PVC copper cable manufactured to BS 6346 standards, 1-inch diameter galvanized iron conduit with complete accessories and fittings, and three explosion-proof emergency shutoff switches with mushroom-head actuators rated for Zone 1/Zone 2 hazardous area classification. The work includes cable routing through existing or new cable trays, conduit installation with proper clamping and sealing, functional testing for continuity and insulation integrity, and integration into the existing common ESD loop. Reference number OP19961SI; quotation required by September 15, 2026.

Eligibility criteria and specific licensing requirements are not explicitly stated in the notice. However, vendors are typically expected to possess relevant technical expertise, PEC registration for electrical installation work, and ability to provide ATEX or IECEx certification proof for explosion-proof equipment. Vendors must arrange third-party inspection and fitness certificates for work-at-height activities using mobile scaffolding or elevated platforms. All government taxes and GST/SST are included in quoted rates, and earnest money deposit percentage to be specified by the bidder.

Bid documents and detailed specifications are available from Pakistan State Oil Company Limited, PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi-75600. Quotations must be submitted to the concern official in-charge at Keamari Terminal B by the closing date. Payment will be made within 30 days of work completion and passing quality and safety inspections by PSO designated representatives. For inquiries contact PSO House via telephone (021) 9203866-85 or fax (021) 9203796.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PSO seeks installation of ESD safety switches at its Keamari Terminal petroleum facility—a specialized hazardous-area electrical project requiring ATEX certification and explosion-proof equipment.

The scope includes 200 meters each of certified cable and conduit plus three certified emergency switches with integration into existing safety loops. Work involves gantry-mounted installations at height with third-party inspection mandated. This is a capital safety upgrade project with tight execution timeline; bidders must demonstrate certified supplier relationships and experience in hazardous-area terminal installations.

Who can bid: Vendors typically require PEC registration for electrical contracting, demonstrated experience with ATEX/IECEx certified equipment, and ability to source genuine explosion-proof switches. Proof of cable authenticity via manufacturer's delivery certificates is mandatory. Third-party certification for work-at-height platforms is explicitly required. NTN registration and tax compliance assumed standard.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Quotation with itemized unit prices in Pakistani Rupees · Earnest money deposit (percentage to be specified) · ATEX/IECEx certification copies for proposed switch models · Manufacturer's delivery certificate for cable authenticity · PEC registration proof (typical requirement)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender