Open Tender Food Material

Procurement of Dietary Items by Daanish Schools Boys & Girls Hasilpur

🏛 Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Hasilpur
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 0622733998-0622733980
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Hasilpur
Location Punjab
Category Food Material
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference 0622733998-0622733980

Description / Scope of Work

Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Hasilpur, located in Hasilpur, Punjab, invites sealed bids for procurement of dietary items under framework contract for the financial year 2026-27. The procurement covers seven lots: wheat products (Rs 13,550,146), pulses (Rs 3,028,791), sugar (Rs 2,548,113), bakery items or bread (Rs 1,703,070), chicken (Rs 3,520,309), mutton (Rs 3,214,310), and beef or veal (Rs 3,573,429), with a combined estimated value of approximately Rs 31.14 million. All items will be delivered to school store-rooms. The primary objective is to ensure uninterrupted supply of safe, hygienic and nutritionally adequate food for boarding students, with quality, food safety, reliability and continuity of supply taking precedence over price considerations under Punjab Procurement Rules 2014.

Eligible bidders must be experienced and financially sound business enterprises registered with Sales Tax and Income Tax Departments as required. Each bidder must submit bid security equivalent to 1% of the estimated cost for each lot in the form of CDR, DD or PO with Bank of Punjab, verifiable from the e-Procurement Portal Punjab. Bids should be lot-wise and inclusive of all taxes, duties, charges, packing, freight, loading and unloading costs. Technical and financial proposals must be submitted together under single stage two envelope procedure.

Bid documents are available at PPRA website www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk, Punjab e-Procurement portal https://ep.punjab.gov.pk, and PDS&CEA website www.daanishschools.edu.pk. Intending bidders must submit profiles online through the e-Procurement Punjab Portal, which is compulsory for all interested bidders. Last date for bid submission is 15th September 2026 at 10:00 AM on Tuesday. Technical bids will be opened on the same day at 10:30 AM on e-Procurement Punjab. The URL for PPRA website is https://eproc.punjab.gov.pk/activetenders.aspx, and response time is calculated exclusively from the date of publication on the PPRA website.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Framework contract for dietary supplies to a school system covering seven commodity lots totalling Rs 31.14 million annually.

Supplier must meet strict hygiene and food safety standards for institutional catering; quality ranks above price. Bid security requirements are modest at 1% of lot value. The procurement is recurring and structured by commodity type, favouring established suppliers with reliable distribution networks for fresh and dry goods in Punjab.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Sales Tax and Income Tax Departments as applicable. Each lot requires separate bid security (1% of estimated cost) via CDR, DD or PO from Bank of Punjab. Enterprises must be financially sound and experienced in supply of the relevant commodity category. Typically, food and agricultural suppliers should hold relevant health/food authority certifications.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security1% of estimated tender amount per lot, in the form of CDR/DD/PO with Bank of Punjab
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Technical proposal · Financial bid · Bid security certificate · Company registration certificates (Sales Tax, Income Tax) · Business profile · Certificates/credentials of experience
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender