Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Daanish Schools (Boys & Girls) Chishtian, located in Chishtian District Bahawalnagar in Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of dietary items under a framework contract for the financial year 2026-27. The procurement encompasses eight commodity lots: wheat products (Rs 9,950,087), pulses (Rs 3,554,703), sugar (Rs 2,793,338), bakery items/bread (Rs 1,760,084), chicken (Rs 3,418,323), mutton (Rs 2,949,264), beef/veal (Rs 3,412,033), and vegetables and fruits (Rs 8,370,042). The total estimated contract value exceeds Rs 35.6 million. The primary objective is to ensure uninterrupted supply of safe, hygienic, and nutritionally adequate food for boarding students, with quality, food safety, reliability, and supply continuity taking precedence over price considerations under Punjab Procurement Rules 2014.
Bidders must be experienced and financially sound business enterprises registered with Sales Tax (if required) and Income Tax Departments. Bid security equivalent to 1% of the estimated tender amount for each lot must be submitted in the form of CDR/DD/PO through the e-Procurement Portal. Technical and financial bids must be submitted online via the e-Procurement Punjab portal (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk) using a single-stage two-envelope procedure. Participation through the e-procurement portal is mandatory for all interested bidders.
Bid documents are available at the PPRA website (www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk), Punjab e-procurement portal (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk), and PDS&CEA website (www.daanishschools.edu.pk). A pre-bid meeting will be held on Tuesday, 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM at Daanish School Girls Chishtian. The deadline for bid submission is 15 September 2026 at 10:00 AM, with technical bids to be opened the same day at 10:30 AM on the e-procurement portal. Bids should be lot-wise and inclusive of all taxes, duties, charges, packing, freight, loading, and unloading expenses.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a framework contract for annual food supplies to two boarding schools, spanning eight commodity categories with a combined estimated value exceeding Rs 35 million.
The procurement emphasises food safety and supply continuity over cost. Bidders should note the tight pre-bid meeting window (08 September) and bid submission deadline (15 September 2026), both approaching rapidly. Mandatory e-procurement portal participation and 1% bid security requirement apply. Success requires proven experience in food supply, reliable cold-chain logistics for perishables (meat, vegetables), and compliance with Pakistan's food safety standards.
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Income Tax and Sales Tax authorities (where applicable). Typically, suppliers of food commodities must hold valid business registration, NTN/SECP certification, and demonstrated track record in bulk food supply. Food safety certifications and manufacturing/distribution licenses are likely required at evaluation stage, though not explicitly stated in this notice.