Open Tender Renovation Road & Highway

Road and Tuff Tiles Rehabilitation in Hamza Town, Lahore — LG&CD Procurement

🏛 Local Government & Community Development Department, Civil Sub-Division Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: XEN/LG&CD/LHR.DIV(LHR)/2026-27/01
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Local Government & Community Development Department, Civil Sub-Division Lahore
Location Punjab
Category Renovation · Road & Highway
Published 1 Sep 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference XEN/LG&CD/LHR.DIV(LHR)/2026-27/01

Description / Scope of Work

The Local Government & Community Development Department, Civil Sub-Division Lahore invites tenders for the rehabilitation of road and tuff tiles in Hamza Town, Ferozepur Road, Lahore. The approved contract value is Rs. 5,000,000. This procurement is advertised under PPRA Rules 2014 (amended to date) on a single-stage, one-envelope item-rate basis. Eligible contractors must hold valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration in category C-6 or above and maintain active filer status for NTN and PNTN. All procurement activities are conducted exclusively through the Punjab e-Procurement System (eP) effective from 1 July 2026.

Bidders must submit bid security of 5% of the estimated cost digitally online before the submission deadline. Contractors shall possess valid PEC licenses and meet all financial and tax compliance requirements. Bids must be submitted as complete PDF files through the Punjab e-Procurement portal; conditional, unsigned, incomplete, or percentage-quoted bids will be rejected as non-responsive. All bidders are required to quote rates against each line item of the DNIT/Bill of Quantities instead of flat percentages, as per PPRA circular guidance dated 11 October 2024.

Bidding documents are available for download from https://ep.punjab.gov.pk or https://ep.punjab.gov.pk/activetenders.aspx. Bid submission closes on 16 September 2026 at 09:00 AM; bids will be opened the same day at 12:00 PM in the office of the Assistant Engineer, LG&CD Civil Sub-Division, Lahore, in the presence of the Tender Opening Committee and any participating contractors. The successful bidder must submit a performance guarantee of 10% of the contract amount. All applicable taxes are the contractor's responsibility at payment release.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender