Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Pakistan Railways Divisional Office Rawalpindi invites sealed bids for special repair and renovation of the Business Lounge facility at Railway Station Rawalpindi under tender reference P99634. The estimated project cost is Rs 7,211,902 with a completion period of two months. This work is open to approved contractors of Pakistan Railways or any other Government Department registered with Pakistan Engineering Council with relevant specialization codes for civil and electrical works, and contractors must be on the Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue. The project scope includes comprehensive repair and renovation services to restore and upgrade the Business Lounge infrastructure at the Rawalpindi railway station location in Punjab.
Eligible bidders must be registered with Pakistan Engineering Council in the appropriate civil and electrical work categories and hold valid PEC licenses. Bidders are required to submit bid security of Rs 144,238 in the form of Call Deposit Receipt or Bank Guarantee in favour of the Divisional Accounts Officer. All bidders must provide scanned copies of CNIC, valid PEC registration with Pakistan Engineering Council, ATL status documentation, and the original bid security as specified. Contractors must also demonstrate their active taxpayer status with FBR and provide documentary evidence of registration credentials.
Bidding documents are available on the e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System portal at http://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurement/99634. Bids must be submitted electronically through EPADS v2.0 by 12:00 PM on Thursday, September 17, 2026, and will be opened the same day at 12:30 PM in the office of the Divisional Accounts Officer, Pakistan Railways Rawalpindi, in the presence of representatives from participating firms. All inquiries and bid submissions should be directed to the Divisional Accounts Officer. The tender notice is also published on the PPRA website at www.ppra.org.pk and Pakistan Railways website at www.pakrail.gov.pk.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
A two-month repair and renovation contract for railway Business Lounge infrastructure valued at Rs 7.2 million.
Bidders require PEC registration in civil/electrical categories and FBR active taxpayer status. Bid security of Rs 144,238 is required. The tender closes 17 September 2026. This is a straightforward one-off improvement project for a public amenity facility, typical of planned railway maintenance work. Competition is likely from established contractors already on PEC registers serving transport infrastructure.
Who can bid: Bidders must hold active PEC registration in civil and electrical work categories and appear on the Federal Board of Revenue Active Taxpayers List. Valid CNIC and proof of registration with Pakistan Engineering Council are mandatory. Typically, contractors must also hold valid tax certificates and demonstrate no outstanding disputes with government agencies.