Open Tender Tools

IT Supply and Services Tender by Directorate of Procurement (Navy)

🏛 Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 22 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Procurement (Navy)
Location Federal
Category Tools
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 22 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Procurement (Navy) invites sealed tenders for the supply of information technology stores, equipment and services as detailed in the attached Schedule to Tender (Form DP-2). This procurement is governed by PPRA Rules 2004 and DPP&I-35 (Revised 2024), the defence procurement framework of Pakistan. The tender is issued from the Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad, through the Bahira Gate office. Interested suppliers must familiarize themselves with the applicable rules and procedures before submitting bids, as non-compliance with tender conditions may result in automatic rejection.

Bidders must be technically and financially capable, registered or willing to register with DGDP (Directorate General Defence Purchase), and possess valid NTN, sales tax registration, and income tax filing proof. The tender requires submission in three sealed envelopes: Technical Offer in duplicate with detailed compliance documentation, Earnest Money (amount to be specified in tender schedule), and Commercial Offer in single copy with all taxes and charges itemized separately. Firms must provide OEM Certificate of Conformance for imported items, clearly identify the country of origin, and obtain Principal Authorization Letters where applicable.

Technical proposals will be opened first, half an hour after the deadline specified in DP-2. Bidders must complete DP-1 and DP-2 forms with detailed compliance remarks against each specification, attach all mandatory documents, and declare adherence to tender instructions. The commercial offer will be evaluated only for technically accepted options. Tenders should be addressed to the Directorate of Procurement (Navy), Bahira Gate, Near SNIDS Centre, Naval Residential Complex E-8, Islamabad. For inquiries, contact Reception at 051-9262306, Bahria Gate at 0331-5540649, or the P-31/PRE Section at 0519262304 or 05120062059; email adpn31pre@paknavy.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a defence procurement tender for IT supplies and services from Pakistan Navy.

The notice prescribes a rigorous three-envelope submission process with extensive documentation requirements including OEM certificates, tax clearances, and detailed technical compliance statements. Bidders must be DGDP-registered or willing to register immediately. The absence of a tender number and schedule in the covering form suggests this is a template or master notice; actual tender scope and value depend on the referenced DP-2 schedule not provided here. The emphasis on compliance documentation and principal authorizations indicates either large-value contracts or sensitive defence IT requirements. Procurement appears to be one-off rather than recurring.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered or willing to register with DGDP and possess valid NTN and sales tax registration. Income tax filing proof and CEO CNIC details are mandatory. Principal authorization letters are required where applicable. Firms must provide DGDP registration letters if already registered. Typically, defence IT procurement also requires PEC (for construction/installation elements if any) or relevant technical certifications for the equipment class being supplied. Security clearance is noted as a prerequisite for contract award.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required Bank Challan · Principal Authorization Letter (where applicable) · Principal Invoice Muted without Price (where applicable) · DP-1 Form of IT with compliance remarks · DP-2 Form of IT with compliance remarks against each clause · Technical Offer/Specs · Annexes of IT · DP-3 form of IT dully filled and signed
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender