Storage and Courier Services for Chromebook Distribution Across Pakistan

🏛 Ministry of Federal Education & Professional Training, Government of Pakistan
📍 Federal
📅 Closes: 18 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: F. No.1-7/2026-27 (G&P)
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Ministry of Federal Education & Professional Training, Government of Pakistan
Location Federal
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026
Reference F. No.1-7/2026-27 (G&P)

Description / Scope of Work

The Ministry of Federal Education & Professional Training, Islamabad, invites sealed proposals from reputable courier service providers and logistics firms for the provision of storage and courier services related to the distribution of Chromebooks throughout Pakistan. This tender, referenced as F. No.1-7/2026-27 (G&P), encompasses warehouse and storage facility setup at three designated locations: Islamabad, Lahore, and Karachi, from which Chromebook devices will be distributed to regions and destinations across the country. The scope includes branding, testing, and handling of Chromebook devices at storage locations, with logistics coordination for nationwide delivery. Bidders must be registered on the Active Tax Payer List (ATL) of the Federal Board of Revenue and possess GST/NTN registration numbers. The procurement process is governed by the Public Procurement Regulatory Authority (PPRA) Rules, 2004, as amended, ensuring transparency and compliance with national procurement standards. Interested service providers meeting prescribed eligibility criteria are invited to participate in this government procurement initiative.

Eligible bidders must be reputable courier service providers or logistics firms currently maintaining active status on the Active Tax Payer List (ATL) of FBR and registered with the Sales Tax/Income Tax Department holding valid GST/NTN numbers. An AGPR Vendor Number is mandatory. Bidders must demonstrate capacity to establish and operate warehouse facilities simultaneously at three major cities and possess technical capability for device branding, testing, and secure distribution. No specific bid security amount is detailed in this notice; interested parties should consult the detailed Instructions to Bidders (ITB) available through official procurement portals.

Hard copies of complete proposals must reach the office of the Section Officer (G&P), Room No.122, Block-C, Pak-Secretariat, Islamabad, on or before 18th September, 2026 at 10:00 a.m., with opening scheduled for 10:30 a.m. the same day. Electronic proposals are not accepted unless specifically required through the PPRA e-Procurement Portal (ePADS). Bidders should obtain detailed Instructions to Bidders and tender documents from the PPRA e-Procurement Portal (www.epads.gov.pk), PPRA website (www.ppra.org.pk), or the Ministry of Federal Education website (www.mofept.gov.pk). The Ministry reserves discretionary rights to accept or reject any or all proposals without assigning reasons, in accordance with PPRA Rules.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a large-scale, nationwide logistics contract for Chromebook device storage and distribution across three hub cities (Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi) with delivery to all Pakistani regions.

The tender requires simultaneous warehouse operations, device handling (branding/testing), and courier coordination—indicative of substantial infrastructure and manpower commitment. As a one-off distribution project, success hinges on proven multi-city logistics capacity and compliance with stringent FBR registration. The tight timeline (close 18 September 2026) may pressure bidders during proposal preparation.

Who can bid: Bidders must be active-status courier firms or logistics providers, registered on FBR's Active Tax Payer List (ATL) with valid GST/NTN numbers and an AGPR Vendor Number. Typically, courier service providers also demonstrate bonding/insurance coverage, warehouse licensing in each proposed city, and compliance certifications, though not explicitly stated here.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender