Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Regional Directorate of Food, Karachi Region invites competitive sealed tenders for the transportation of wheat bags and bardana from PASCO godowns located in four districts of Sindh—Khairpur (90,526 M.T), Naushehro Feroze (53,359 M.T), Shaheed Benazirabad (32,174 M.T), and Sukkur (31,174 M.T)—to food godowns and privately hired storage facilities in Karachi. The total estimated quantity is 207,231 metric tons of wheat to be transported during the 2025-26 crop year through 28 February 2027. This tender is issued under SPPRA Rules and shall be submitted through the e-PAK Acquisition and Disposal System. The contract requires bidders to collect, transport, and deliver bags of 101 kilograms gross weight on a 100 percent weighment basis, including loading, unloading, proper stacking up to 15-18 bags high, sweeping, and stitching of damaged bags.
Eligible bidders must submit proof of business registration (either registered or unregistered partnership firm status) along with a copy of their CNIC, complete business address, and specification of their signing capacity on behalf of the firm. A tender fee of Rs. 5,000 (nonrefundable) paid to the Food Account-II at SBP or NBP via cash, pay order, or paid challan is mandatory. Bidders are required to provide bid security equivalent to 5 percent of their total quoted amount as a banker cheque, pay order, or demand draft issued from any scheduled bank, with validity extending through the bid period. The contractor shall bear full responsibility for all en-route shortages and losses in transit, which shall be recovered from bills, security deposits, or as arrears of Land Revenue without counterclaim.
Tender submission deadline is 16 September 2026 at 2:00 PM, with tender opening scheduled for 2:30 PM the same day. Bidders must quote rates per bag of 101 kilograms gross from any district WP Centers or PRCs to any PRC or privately hired godown in Karachi, inclusive of all handling and logistical costs as specified in Annexure-A. The notice specifies that any items or parts of work may be suspended, withdrawn, or terminated without reason and without entertainer of claims. Contact the Assistant Accounts Officer (F) at the Karachi Region office for tender documents and clarifications.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This is a large-scale wheat logistics contract spanning 207,000+ metric tons across four Sindh districts over eight months (2025–27).
The bidder must own or secure sufficient truck capacity and manage 100 percent weighment documentation, strict loading/stacking standards, and bear all transit losses—a high-risk, high-responsibility role. Bid security of 5 percent of quoted value is substantial. Pre-qualification via tender fee and business registration is required; this is not open to unregistered sole traders. Rates are quoted per 101 kg bag, not per ton, requiring careful arithmetic.
Who can bid: Registered or unregistered partnership firms eligible; sole proprietors must be registered entities. CNIC copy of contractor/signatory required. Tender fee Rs. 5,000 and bid security (typically 5–10 percent of contract value) must accompany bids. No PEC category stated; transportation contracts typically require valid NTN and business registration with SECP or provincial authority.