Open Tender Furniture

Repair of vehicles, machinery, furniture and procurement of stationery and other items by Battalion No.6, Punjab Constabulary

🏛 Office of the Battalion Commander, Battalion No.6, Punjab Constabulary, Farooquabad
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 01/2026-27
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the Battalion Commander, Battalion No.6, Punjab Constabulary, Farooquabad
Location Punjab
Category Furniture
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference 01/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

Battalion No.6, Punjab Constabulary, Farooquabad invites sealed tenders under Tender No. 01/2026-27 for repair of government vehicles, machinery, furniture and office/residential buildings, procurement of stationery, computer stationery, printing articles, other store items, hot and cold weather items, miscellaneous tyres and batteries for government vehicles, stitching material, and hiring of fair and exhibition services for the financial year 2026-27. The tender is open to NTN, GST and PST registered bidders and suppliers. Tender documents containing detailed specifications and terms and conditions can be downloaded from the PPRA website. The scope encompasses comprehensive maintenance and supply services across multiple categories essential for operational continuity at the battalion headquarters in Farooquabad, Punjab.

Bidders must furnish bid security equal to 4% of the estimated price of the bid in the form of a CDR in favour of the Battalion Commander, Battalion No.6, PC Farooquabad. Eligible bidders should be registered with relevant tax and GST authorities. All legitimate taxes will be deducted according to government policy. The tender document specifies that store offerings of superior specification to those mentioned are acceptable if clearly identified as variations. Indigenous stores similar to specified brands must be pre-inspected by the inspection wing at the bidder's own cost. Tender samples, where required, should be submitted along with offers.

The deadline for submission of bids is 17 September 2026 at 11:30 AM, with tender opening scheduled for the same date at 12:00 PM. The venue for receiving and opening tenders is the Office of the Battalion Commander, DDO Battalion No.6, PC Headquarters Farooquabad. Bidders are advised that the Battalion Commander reserves the right to reject or accept any offers without assigning reasons. Payment will be made at 100% on successful completion of repair works or supply of items through pre-audit cheque against Receipt Certificate by the consignee. All pages of the tender must be properly signed, and no erasures, cuttings or crossings are permitted unless properly signed by the authorized person.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Large composite tender for ongoing maintenance, repairs and supplies across vehicles, machinery, buildings and consumables for a police battalion over one year.

Bidders must be tax-registered and post 4% CDR security. Multiple categories suggest opportunity for specialized suppliers in specific areas (vehicles, stationery, or services). Standard government terms apply with pre-audit payment and inspection provisions. Closing date 17 September 2026 allows reasonable preparation time.

Who can bid: Bidders must be NTN, GST and PST registered. Typically suppliers in government procurement are required to hold valid SECP or tax authority registration. No specific PEC or trade license categories mentioned; eligibility appears based on commodity and tax registration rather than professional classification.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security4% of estimated price in CDR form
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required NTN/GST/PST registration certificates · Tender samples where required · Catalogues/leaflets/literature and technical data · Specimen signatures in triplicate
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender