Open Tender Construction Material

Supply of Manhole Cover, Frame, Sand, Crush, Cement and Bricks by WASA Pakpattan

🏛 Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA) Pakpattan
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA) Pakpattan
Location Punjab
Published 2 Sep 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Water and Sanitation Agency (WASA) Pakpattan invites sealed tenders from registered engineering firms and contractors for the supply of manhole covers and frames, sand, crush, cement and bricks required for repair works across the agency's water and sanitation infrastructure in Pakpattan, Punjab. The contract scope includes supply of fabricated heavy steel manhole covers with angle iron patti and steel bars (9,888 kilograms), local sand (1,900 cubic feet), crush material (1,600 cubic feet), cement (500 bags) and bricks (10,000 numbers), all inclusive of carriage charges and complete in all respects. The estimated cost is Rs 4.999 million with a nine-month completion period. The office of WASA is located near Oxford School, Kachri Road, Pakpattan.

Intending bidders must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council in the relevant category and codes, and must maintain active registration on the Punjab e-Procurement portal at www.ep.punjab.gov.pk. Bid security (earnest money) of Rs 250,000 (5 percent of estimated cost) is mandatory. If the lowest bid falls 5 percent or more below the sanctioned estimated cost, the bidder must deposit the difference as additional performance security within two days of tender receipt. Bids must quote rates per item in absolute figures rather than percentages; percentage-based bids will be rejected as non-responsive. All applicable government taxes are the bidder's responsibility.

Bids must be submitted online via the Punjab e-Procurement platform before 12:00 PM on 21 September 2026, with opening scheduled for 12:30 PM the same day in the WASA Pakpattan office. Original tender documents must be submitted in sealed envelopes marked with the tender title to the Deputy Director (Engineering), WASA Pakpattan, Near Oxford School, Kachri Road, Pakpattan. Failure to submit original documents by the deadline results in disqualification. Construction schedule must be provided within one week of letter of acceptance, and work must commence within a fortnight of acceptance or the contract is deemed rescinded. Bids remain valid for 90 days.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

WASA Pakpattan seeks material supply only (not labour or fabrication on-site) for routine repair works across its network.

The five-item package—steel manhole covers, aggregates, cement and bricks—suggests ongoing system maintenance rather than a capital project. The 9-month timeline is generous for material supply, implying flexible staging. Bidders must hold PEC registration and maintain e-procurement portal account; 5 percent earnest money and potential additional performance security apply if underbidding. Note the mandatory item-rate (not percentage) bidding format and strict penalties for fake documents or black-listing.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Pakistan Engineering Council in relevant category and codes. Active registration on Punjab e-Procurement portal (www.ep.punjab.gov.pk) is mandatory. Typically, firms should hold valid NTN and business registration; false documentation results in disqualification and black-listing with PPRA and PEC. Current PPRA Rules (amended, updated) apply strictly.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 250,000 (5% of estimated cost); if bid is 5% or more below estimated cost, additional performance security equal to the difference must be deposited within 2 days
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC registration certificate (relevant category/codes) · Punjab e-Procurement portal registration proof · Sealed tender envelope with tender title clearly marked · Bid schedule with item-wise rates in figures and words · Construction schedule (within one week of acceptance) · Original tender documents (before bid submission deadline)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender