Open Tender Lift Elevator Travelator

Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Observatory Elevators at PSO House, Karachi

🏛 Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 17 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: AD-19930-MS
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan State Oil Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category Lift Elevator Travelator
Published 3 Sep 2026
Closing Date 17 Sep 2026
Reference AD-19930-MS

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan State Oil Company Limited invites bids from eligible manufacturers, suppliers and contractors for the supply, installation and commissioning of two Observatory Elevators with a complete Destination Selection System for all four elevators at PSO House, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, Clifton, Karachi, Sindh. This is a single-stage, two-envelope procurement under tender reference AD-19930-MS, managed through the SAP Ariba portal. Qualified bidders must demonstrate adequate past relevant experience in elevator supply and installation and possess sufficient financial capabilities to execute the project scope.

Eligible bidders must be active taxpayers holding valid National Tax Number (NTN) and General Sales Tax (GST) registration certificates. Provincial Sales Tax certificates must be provided where applicable. Scanned copies of the CNIC of the owner or authorized representative are mandatory. Interested vendors without an existing Ariba Network ID must register on the SAP Ariba portal at https://tenderpso.com.pk:8022/ to access and participate in the tender. All documents must be duly signed and stamped on official letterhead.

Tender documents may be collected and submitted through SAP Ariba between 02 September 2026 and 17 September 2026 from 08:30 AM to 02:15 PM. Bid submission closes on 17 September 2026 at 02:15 PM. Technical bid opening will occur on 17 September 2026 at 03:00 PM onwards, with commercial bid opening scheduled later for technically qualified bidders only. Bidders are advised to visit PSO and PPRA websites regularly for updates. Contact PSO at 111-111-PSO (776), Extension 2244, or visit www.psopk.com/procurement.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a specialized elevator supply and installation contract for a major corporate client in Karachi.

The project scope covers two new Observatory Elevators with integrated Destination Selection System for all four elevators at PSO House headquarters, suggesting a high-value installation in a prestigious location. The two-envelope procedure indicates technical and commercial separation; bidders must be tax-compliant and demonstrate relevant elevator industry experience. Registration on SAP Ariba is mandatory. The September 2026 timeline allows moderate preparation time.

Who can bid: Bidders must be active taxpayers holding valid NTN and GST certificates. Provincial Sales Tax registration is required where applicable. Valid CNIC of owner or authorized representative must be provided. Ariba Network ID registration is mandatory. Typically, elevator suppliers must hold relevant manufacturing and installation certifications from recognized elevator industry bodies.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Duly signed and stamped tender documents request on official letterhead · Valid NTN certificate · Valid GST certificate · Provincial Sales Tax certificate (where applicable) · CNIC of owner or authorized representative
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender