Expired Scrap

Disposal of Unserviceable Power Transformers by Lahore Electric Supply Company

🏛 Lahore Electric Supply Company
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 30 Jul 2026
🔖 Ref: LESCO TENDER NO. 297
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Lahore Electric Supply Company
Location Punjab
Category Scrap
Published 16 Jul 2026
Closing Date 30 Jul 2026
Reference LESCO TENDER NO. 297

Description / Scope of Work

Lahore Electric Supply Company (LESCO) invites electronic bids for the disposal of five unserviceable and damaged 132/11KV 10-MVA power transformers through the E-PADS (Version 2.0) platform in Punjab. The tender, referenced as LESCO Tender No. 297 for the year 2025-2026, covers transformers of various makes including Electroputre, OTE, Asea Lepper-Dominit, and Elprom located at different 132KV grid stations across the province including Chak-65, Ellahabad, Kangan Pur, Kasur Old, and Khuddian Khas. All items are being disposed on an "as is where is" basis with a combined estimated value of PKR 1.5 million exclusive of taxes.

Bidders must meet eligibility criteria as outlined in the bidding documents and submit a fixed bid security of PKR 300,000 per lot in acceptable form. The bid security must be submitted physically to the office of the Chief Engineer (Materials Management) at LESCO Headquarters before the scheduled bid submission time. All bids shall be exclusive of applicable taxes, which will be charged separately at the time of final payment. Interested bidders are permitted to visit and inspect the scrap items on working days during office hours at LESCO Stores.

Bidding documents containing detailed terms and conditions are available for download from the PPRA website and the E-PADS portal at www.eprocure.gov.pk. The tender will be conducted under the Single Stage One Envelope procedure in accordance with PPRA Rules-2004 (36/A procedure). The bid opening and evaluation is scheduled for July 30, 2026 at 11:00 AM. Prospective participants should obtain complete bidding documents from the aforementioned portals and submit their electronic bids through E-PADS before the closing deadline.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

LESCO is liquidating five decommissioned 132/11KV 10-MVA power transformers (mixed European makes) scattered across five Punjab grid stations.

Combined scrap value ~PKR 1.5M suggests modest unit prices; however, bidders must fund collection/transport from multiple dispersed locations, which may erode margins significantly. One-off disposal, not recurring. Long lead time (18+ months to closing) is unusual and may indicate flexible scheduling; site visits permitted for inspection.

Who can bid: Specific eligibility criteria referenced but not detailed in this summary; typically Pakistani bidders require valid NTN and SECP registration (if corporate). Registration with relevant trade/metals recycling authority may be required. Physical bid security submission at LESCO HQ suggests preference for established local entities. Check full bidding document for PEC or environmental compliance mandates for hazardous material handling.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 300,000 per lot
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required bidding documents from PPRA website · bidding documents from E-PADS portal (www.eprocure.gov.pk)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us