Expired Renovation

Sealed Tenders for Repair, Maintenance and Supply Works at PAF Base Faisal

🏛 Military Engineer Services,
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 4 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: No.6000-PPRA/66/E-6
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Military Engineer Services,
Location Sindh
Category Renovation
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 4 Aug 2026
Reference No.6000-PPRA/66/E-6

Description / Scope of Work

The office of General Engineer (Air) Faisal, under the Military Engineer Services, invites sealed tenders for multiple categories of repair, maintenance and bazar supply works at Pakistan Air Force (PAF) Base Faisal located in Sindh Province. The tender encompasses twenty-five separate work items including repair and maintenance of certain facilities valued between Rs 1.200 million to Rs 2.000 million, technical consultancy services for building and roads, fire and safety, mechanical and electrical works valued at Rs 4.000 million each, and bazar supply items for various trades. The total scope includes works in multiple zones across the air base with estimated contract costs ranging from Rs 1.200 million to Rs 4.000 million per item. All works are classified under code CC and must be executed by registered contractors with relevant experience.

Eligible contractors must be borne on the approved list 'E' of MES contractors or belong to government departments with demonstrated experience in similar works. Bidders are required to furnish valid registration certificates from the Pakistan Engineering Council, recent bank statements, GST and NTN certificates, and must provide a certificate confirming they are not involved in any litigation with government departments and have no outstanding inspection reports from the Directorate of Inspection and Evolution (E-in-C's branch). Contractors must also submit complete credentials demonstrating their experience with work executed during the last two years, including agency details, work amounts, timelines and departmental performance reports.

Applications for tender document issuance must be submitted before 28 July 2026 at 1130 hours to the GE (Air) Faisal office. Tender documents will be issued on 28 July 2026 to scrutinized contractors who meet experience and qualification requirements. Sealed tenders must be received by 1130 hours on 04 August 2026 and will be opened at 1200 hours on the same date. Interested parties may contact GE (Air) Faisal or authorized representatives on working days between 0715 and 1335 hours for further clarification. The accepting officer reserves the right to accept or reject any tender in accordance with PPRA Rules.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PAF Base Faisal seeks contractors for 25 fragmented work packages across repair, maintenance, technical consultancy, and bazar supplies.

Individual item values range Rs 1.2–4.0 million, suggesting moderate-scale contracts rather than a single large project. Tight pre-bid deadline (28 July 2026, 1130 hrs) for document collection leaves minimal preparation time. Notable: military/defence work demands clean compliance record (no litigation, no outstanding inspections); experience verification is stringent, favouring established contractors. Mix of one-off maintenance and supply suggests predictable scope but repetitive contractor demand.

Who can bid: Must be on MES approved list 'E' or be a government department. Requires PEC registration, GST/NTN certificates, valid bank statements, and a no-litigation/no-outstanding-inspection certificate from E-in-C. Two years of demonstrated experience with similar works is mandatory. Typically, only organisations with prior defence/military project history qualify.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Documents required PEC registration certificate · GST certificate · NTN certificate · Recent bank statements · No-litigation certificate from E-in-C · Two-year work credentials with agency details, amounts, timelines, and performance reports
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us