Open Tender Renovation

Maintenance and Repair of Colony Behind CPO Office Rawalpindi 2026-27

🏛 Communication and Works Department, Punjab Building Department (North Zone)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: S.E No.784/D dated 27.08.2026
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Communication and Works Department, Punjab Building Department (North Zone)
Location Punjab
Category Renovation
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference S.E No.784/D dated 27.08.2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Building Department (North Zone) invites bids for maintenance and repair of a residential colony located behind the CPO Office in Rawalpindi for the financial year 2026-27. The estimated cost of the contract is PKR 9.925 million with a time limit of three months for completion. This is a routine maintenance and repair scheme covering essential upkeep and restoration work on residential structures within the colony in Rawalpindi, Punjab. The project aims to ensure sustained habitability and functionality of the housing units through systematic maintenance interventions.

All interested engineering firms and contractors must be registered with the relevant Professional Engineering Council (PEC) and possess valid PEC licenses specifying the necessary construction and maintenance specifications. Bidders are required to submit a 5% bid security electronically through the Punjab e-Procurement System (www.ep.punjab.gov.pk). The procurement process follows the newly introduced e-Procurement framework under PPRA Rules (amended to date) to ensure transparency and competitive bidding. Contractors must provide their original PEC license with the bid; those lacking the required specification code will not be considered further.

Bidders must register on the Punjab e-Procurement System at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk and submit complete tender documents electronically by the prescribed deadline. The tender will be opened on 15 September 2026 at 11:00 AM by the Tender Opening Committee at the Commissioner's office, Rawalpindi Division, in the presence of attending bidders or their authorized representatives. Interested parties should obtain detailed bid documents and instructions from the e-Procurement portal or contact the Executive Engineer, Buildings Division No. 2, Rawalpindi at 110 Adam Jee Road, Saddar, Rawalpindi (Phone: 051-9271916). A 10% performance guarantee in the form of CDR or bank guarantee is required from the successful bidder within 15 days of contract award.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a routine annual maintenance contract for a residential colony in Rawalpindi valued at approximately PKR 9.9 million with a three-month execution period.

Eligible bidders must hold active PEC registration in relevant construction/maintenance codes. The e-procurement process is mandatory; manual submissions will not be accepted. This represents a straightforward maintenance framework typical of government residential property management, suitable for established contractors with prior government housing maintenance experience. The closing date of mid-September 2026 allows reasonable preparation time for bid documentation.

Who can bid: Contractors must hold valid PEC licenses with appropriate maintenance and repair specification codes; those without matching codes are automatically excluded. Bidders must be registered with PEC and should typically hold an active NTN with FBR and valid SECP registration if incorporated. A 5% bid security submitted electronically through the e-Procurement System is mandatory; physical deposits are not accepted.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% of estimated cost (PKR 0.497 million)
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Original PEC License with relevant specification codes · Complete rate analysis and financial bid · Bid Security (5%) through e-Procurement System · Proof of registration on Punjab e-Procurement System
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender