Procurement of Combination Therapy 5 in 1 by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-7966/Hosp/FOR-B/SCMD
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila
Location Punjab
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 6 Aug 2026
Reference IT-7966/Hosp/FOR-B/SCMD

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila, through its Supply Chain Management Directorate located in Taxila Cantonment, Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of Combination Therapy equipment (5 in 1) on FOR basis. This is a single stage two envelope tender process with bid reference MS/IT-7966/26-27/Hosp/FOR-B/SCMD dated 13 July 2026. The procurement is intended to support hospital operations and healthcare delivery services at the organization's facilities in Taxila. Interested suppliers and vendors are invited to participate in this competitive bidding process.

Prospective bidders must be technically qualified and financially sound organizations capable of supplying medical equipment meeting specified technical standards. Bidders are required to submit bid security in the form of earnest money as detailed in the tender documents. All participants must comply with eligibility criteria, provide certificates of eligibility, and sign the integrity pact as mandated. Suppliers must possess valid business registration, tax clearance, and relevant licenses for medical equipment supply as per Pakistani regulations.

Bid documents are available from the Supply Chain Management Directorate, Heavy Industries Taxila, Taxila Cantt, and can be obtained by contacting the office during business hours. Bids must be submitted in separate sealed envelopes containing both technical and commercial proposals to the designated office by 06 August 2026 at 10:30 AM. Bid opening will take place on the same date at 11:00 AM. For clarifications regarding tender items, specifications, and conditions, bidders may contact the Supply Chain Management Directorate at Tel: (051) 9315333-63215, Fax: +92519315029, or Email: scm.for_hit@margallahil.com.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Heavy Industries Taxila seeks a single medical equipment supply contract for 5-in-1 combination therapy units on FOR (free on rail) basis to support in-house hospital operations.

Scale appears medium, covering institutional healthcare needs rather than bulk commercial distribution. Tight closing (5 weeks from notice date) suggests pre-planned procurement. Single-stage, two-envelope process indicates straightforward technical-commercial evaluation without negotiation phase. Supplier must demonstrate both equipment compliance capability and institutional credibility—typical of government/PSU medical procurement where reliability and after-sales support matter as much as price.

Who can bid: Suppliers must hold valid business registration (SECP), active NTN, tax clearance certificate, and specific licensing for medical equipment supply per Pakistani regulations. Typically requires PEC registration if any installation/commissioning is involved. Integrity pact signature mandatory. No explicit restriction on foreign suppliers stated, though FOB/FOR terms suggest local clearance capacity expected.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Certificate of eligibility · Integrity pact (signed) · Business registration · Tax clearance · Medical equipment supply license
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us