Expired Renovation

Pre-qualification of Civil Contractors for Maintenance Works at POF Wah Cantt

🏛 Pakistan Ordnance Factories, SAA & Brass Mills
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 6 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: CA No. 01-08/Civil/SAA&BM/2026-27
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Ordnance Factories, SAA & Brass Mills
Location Punjab
Category Renovation
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 6 Aug 2026
Reference CA No. 01-08/Civil/SAA&BM/2026-27

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Ordnance Factories (POF) invites pre-qualification applications from experienced contractors for eight civil maintenance and repair projects at the Small Arms Ammunition (SAA) Factory and Brass Mills facilities located in Wah Cantt, Punjab. The works comprise repair and rehabilitation of compressor rooms, term contracts for artificer and minor maintenance works, periodical services including whitewashing and painting, roof treatment of buildings, septic tank and sewerage line replacement, canteen rehabilitation, and toilet repairs across multiple shops and offices. Total estimated cost under MES Schedule of Rates 2025 is Rs 8.00 Million, with individual contract values of Rs 1.00 Million each. Applications must reach the office of the Managing Director, SAA & Brass Mills, Wah Cantt by 06-08-2026.

Eligible contractors must possess relevant experience, technical capability, and adequate resources for execution. Applicants are required to provide comprehensive documentation including experience records for general and specialized projects, current works in progress, financial capability statements with bank details and asset information for the previous five years, equipment and machinery lists, qualified staff details, FBR filer status with NTN number, income tax and professional tax payment certificates, affiliation certificates from MES, PEC, and SECP, details of any litigation with government agencies, affiliated subcontractor information for specialized tasks, and company profile summaries. Failure to submit complete documentation will result in disqualification. Contractors already engaged with POF facilities need only furnish particulars of external work commitments.

Applications should be submitted to the Managing Director, SAA & Brass Mills, Wah Cantt via postal address or fax to 051-9271400, with inquiries directed to Ph. No. 051-9055-21071 or email mdsaa@pof.gov.pk. The notice shall also be circulated to all managing directors of POF factories and relevant authorities for notification on official notice boards. Detailed specifications and annexes for experience records, financial capability forms, equipment lists, and company profiles are provided to guide applicant submissions.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

POF seeks pre-qualified civil contractors for eight maintenance and repair contracts at two Wah Cantt facilities (SAA Factory, Brass Mills).

Total scope Rs 8 crore, split into eight Rs 1 crore packages covering compressor repairs, term maintenance contracts, painting/whitewashing, roof treatment, sewerage/septic work, and building refurbishment. This is recurring maintenance work across multiple buildings—opportunity for established contractors with POF relationship to lock multi-year presence. Deadline is over 18 months away, suggesting competitive pre-qualification process with strict documentation gates; incomplete submissions trigger automatic disqualification.

Who can bid: Typically PEC registration (civil category) required though not explicitly stated. Must be FBR filer with active NTN, income/professional tax compliant. Affiliation certificates from MES, PEC, and SECP mandatory. Five-year financial track record, bank statements, asset schedules required. No litigation history with government agencies permitted. Existing POF contractors have lighter documentation burden (only external commitments disclosure).

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required Experience records (general and specialized projects) · Current works in progress details · Five-year financial capability statements with bank details and asset information · Equipment and machinery list · Qualified staff details · FBR filer status and NTN number · Income tax and professional tax payment certificates · Affiliation certificates (MES, PEC, SECP)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us