Expired Lab Equipment

Analytical Balance Procurement by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 10 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: IT-7521/ARDIC/FOR-B/SCM, Bid No. 5652/IT-7521/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
Location Punjab
Category Lab Equipment
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 10 Aug 2026
Reference IT-7521/ARDIC/FOR-B/SCM, Bid No. 5652/IT-7521/ARDIC/FOR (B)/SCMD

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila (HIT), Supply Chain Management Directorate, Taxila Cantonment, Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of Analytical Balance with a capacity range of 0 grams to 310 grams on a FOR (Free on Rail) basis. This tender is issued under Reference IT-7521/ARDIC/FOR-B/SCM dated July 2026, and represents a single-stage two-envelope bidding process. The procurement is part of HIT's broader supply chain initiative to acquire essential laboratory and materials handling equipment. Participating firms are required to submit separate technical and commercial proposals in a single sealed envelope for this specific item.

Eligible bidders must meet all requirements outlined in the Bid Data Sheet and General Conditions, including submission of a valid Certificate of Eligibility, Non-Disclosure Agreement, and evidence of financial capability. Bid Security in the form of Earnest Money must accompany technical proposals. Bidders are required to provide detailed technical specifications, bank guarantees for performance and warranty, and proof of authorization to supply the specified equipment. All documentation must comply with the Standard Bidding Document format prescribed by Heavy Industries Taxila.

Bid documents are available from the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila Cantonment, contact number (051) 9315333-63215 or email scm.for_hit@margallahil.com. The last date and time for bid submission is 10 August 2026 at 1030 hours, with bid opening scheduled for 1030 hours on the same date at the HIT facilities in Taxila Cantt, Punjab. Prospective bidders are encouraged to contact the SCM office with any queries regarding tendered items or tender clauses prior to submission.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks a single analytical balance unit (0–310g capacity) on FOR terms for lab use.

This is a straightforward, one-off equipment purchase likely for internal quality assurance or R&D purposes. Scale is small (single item), but the buyer is a major state defence contractor, signalling reliability and payment security. Two-envelope process suggests technical scrutiny is expected; suppliers should verify equipment meets HIT's calibration/certification standards. Same-day bid opening (10 Aug 2026) is tight—documentation must be flawless.

Who can bid: Not explicitly stated. Typically, bidders must be registered with SECP/PEC or relevant authority, possess valid NTN, hold a Certificate of Eligibility, and provide financial capability proof. Bank guarantees (performance/warranty) are mandatory. Non-construction procurement; no specific PEC category requirement apparent, but supplier authorization and equipment certification are critical.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Certificate of Eligibility · Non-Disclosure Agreement · Financial capability evidence · Technical specifications (detailed) · Bank guarantees (performance and warranty) · Proof of authorization to supply · Technical proposal · Commercial proposal
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us