Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The International Center for Chemical and Biological Sciences at the University of Karachi invites sealed tenders from EPADS-registered vendors and suppliers for the purchase of a Real Time PCR System (scientific equipment) for the up-gradation and operation of the CPQL and FPTRL at the Department of Plant Protection, Karachi. The tender is issued under tender reference ICCBS-HEJ-PRF-17982-150926 with an estimated cost above PKR 5.0 million. The procurement is conducted on a FOR (Free on Rail) basis through the EPADS e-procurement platform. Eligible bidders must be registered with the Sindh Revenue Board and, where applicable, with the income tax department. The Real Time PCR System must meet comprehensive technical specifications including a unique plate/rotary cycler design, LED light source guaranteed for 40 years, simultaneous amplification and detection capability, up to six channels with photomultiplier detection, thermal uniformity of ±0.01 degree centigrade, sensitivity for single gene copy detection, and inclusion of obligatory accessories including desktop computer, cables, loading blocks, and compatible software.
Prospective bidders must be registered vendors through the EPADS system (www.portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk). A non-refundable tender fee of PKR 1,000 must be deposited in United Bank Limited Account No. 1146-291497301 titled "International Center for Chemical and Biological Sciences Tender Account", with the original deposit slip submitted alongside the bid. Earnest money equivalent to 2% of the estimated bid value must be submitted as a Pay Order in favour of the same tender account at the ICCBS Purchase Office. The original Bid Security Pay Order must reach the Purchase Department before the submission deadline. An alternate bid or option must be accompanied by a separate earnest money pay order. All bids are subject to rejection under SPP Rule No. 25 at the procuring agency's discretion.
Bidding documents are available for download from EPADS (www.portalsindh.eprocure.gov.pk) or the ICCBS website (www.iccs.edu). Tender issuance runs from 31 August 2026 through 14 September 2026. Sealed bids must be submitted through EPADS by 15 September 2026 at 11:30 AM, with tender opening scheduled for 15 September 2026 at 12:00 Noon, both through EPADS. Vendors must submit a detailed comparative statement aligning each specification with offered features, explicitly stating compliance or non-compliance. For further details, contact the Purchase & Store Department at telephone 111-222-292 (extensions 159, 109, 108) or 021-34819011, or email tenders@iccs.edu or store.iccs@hotmail.com. The contact person for technical specifications is Prof. Dr. G. M. Musharraf or Dr. Kanwal at Lab No. IAC/Lab 110.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
This tender seeks a sophisticated Real Time PCR diagnostic system with stringent specifications including lifetime LED guarantee, single-gene-copy sensitivity, and precise thermal control (±0.01°C uniformity).
Estimated cost exceeds PKR 5 million, indicating a premium equipment procurement for a university research centre. The requirement for detailed specification comparison suggests the procuring agency expects bidders to substantiate compliance point-by-point, not merely assert equivalence. Inclusion of amplification and DNA extraction kits indicates operational readiness expectations. The EPADS-only submission requirement and tight bidding window (15 days from issuance to closure) demand vendor familiarity with e-procurement platforms.
Who can bid: Bidders must be EPADS vendors registered with the Sindh Revenue Board and, where applicable, with the Pakistan income tax department. Typically for equipment procurement of this scale, vendors should hold valid business registration, relevant NTN/tax clearance, and demonstrated supply history with similar scientific instrumentation. The notice does not specify PEC certification or sector-specific licensing requirements.