Expired General Order Transformer

Tender For Different items

🏛 Pakistan Railways, Divisional Superintendent Workshops Moghalpura
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 10 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 197-S/1/A.T-DSW/2025-26 (8787 to 8822)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Pakistan Railways, Divisional Superintendent Workshops Moghalpura
Location Punjab
Category General Order · Transformer
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 10 Aug 2026
Reference 197-S/1/A.T-DSW/2025-26 (8787 to 8822)

Description / Scope of Work

Pakistan Railways, a Federal Government Department, invites sealed bids through the E-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) for the supply of thirty-six different items of spare parts, materials, and services required for operational and maintenance requirements of its Workshops Moghalpura division in Punjab. The procurement includes valve intakes, copper conductors, enameled wires, alternator bearings, fuel pump assemblies, transformer repair services, metal components, welding electrodes, brake shoes, electrical components, gases, and various other industrial materials. The tender follows the Single Stage-Two Envelopes Procedure as per Public Procurement Rules 2004, with tender closing dates between 4 August 2026 and 10 August 2026, and opening on the same dates at 10:30 hours at the Divisional Superintendent's office in Moghalpura.

Bidders must be original manufacturers, authorized distributors, suppliers, or contractors registered with the Federal Board of Revenue, listed as active taxpayers, and possess valid income tax and sales tax registration. Bid security must be submitted physically in the tender box at the office of Divisional Superintendent Workshops Moghalpura before the tender closing time. Complete bidding documents containing detailed terms and conditions may be downloaded free of cost from the EPADS portal at https://e-procure.gov.pk. Delivery terms include both DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) and FOR (Free On Rail) Basis options as specified for individual tenders.

All bids must be prepared in accordance with instructions in the bidding documents and submitted exclusively through the EPADS platform. No bids submitted through any other channel will be entertained. Bidders are required to upload complete scanned copies of their bids on EPADS in addition to physical submission of bid security. For further information and clarification, bidders may contact the Divisional Superintendent Workshops at telephone number 042-99250084. The tender is administered by Engr. Muhammad Abdus Salam, Deputy Chief Commercial/Workshops, for Pakistan Railways Moghalpura.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Pakistan Railways seeks 36 diverse spare parts and industrial materials (valve intakes, conductors, bearings, pump assemblies, electrodes, brake shoes, gases) for Moghalpura Workshops maintenance.

Multi-item, staggered closing dates (4–10 Aug 2026) suggest phased procurement likely recurring annually given operational nature. Scale appears medium; bidders must navigate dual submission (EPADS + physical security) and mixed delivery terms (DDP/FOR). Registration and tax compliance are strict prerequisites—administrative overhead may deter smaller players.

Who can bid: Bidders must be manufacturers, authorized distributors, or registered contractors with FBR; active taxpayer status and valid income tax/sales tax registration required. Typically, NTN and SECP registration (if pvt. company) also expected. No PEC category stated; non-construction procurement. Federal tender rules apply.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required scanned copies of complete bids uploaded on EPADS · physical bid security submission · income tax registration certificate · sales tax registration certificate · FBR taxpayer listing
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us