Open Tender General Order Electrification

General Store and Sanitary Electric Items Supply – Sir Ganga Ram Hospital

🏛 Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Lahore
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 21 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: IPL-8892
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Lahore
Location Punjab
Category General Order · Electrification
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 21 Sep 2026
Reference IPL-8892

Description / Scope of Work

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Lahore invites e-bids from reputable bidders for two framework contracts under PPRA Rule 2014. The first tender concerns supply of General Store Items, and the second covers Sanitary and Electric Store Items. Both contracts are being procured through the E-Procurement System website at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk. Bidders are required to register on the E-Procurement portal and submit their bids online by 21-09-2026 at 11:00 AM. The bids will be opened on the same date at 11:30 AM in the Conference Room, MCH Block, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Lahore. Each tender requires submission of complete bid documentation with the specified bid security amount.

All interested bidders must register themselves on the E-Procurement portal to participate. Bid security is required at 2% of the estimated price of the contract value in the form of a CDR (Call Deposit Receipt) or bank guarantee in favour of the Medical Superintendent, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital. Current PPRA Rules and Amendments will be strictly enforced, and any violation of bidding guidelines will result in rejection of the bid. As per PPRA rules, only one bid per firm is permitted; any submission of multiple bids will result in rejection of all such bids. Single-stage, two-envelope bidding procedure shall be adopted, with all bids required to be signed and stamped by the firm.

Bidders must upload their complete bids along with all requisite documents on the E-Procurement System on the specified date and time. The scanned copy of the original bid security must be attached in the technical bid submitted online. Bids must have a proper index and checklist; failure to comply may result in bid rejection. All queries regarding the tender should be addressed exclusively through the PPRA website at https://eproc.punjab.gov.pk, with response time associated exclusively from the date of publication on the PPRA website.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Two framework contracts for recurring supply of General Store and Sanitary-Electric items to a major teaching hospital in Lahore.

Bidders must register on the E-Procurement portal and submit bids online with 2% bid security. The dual-tender structure suggests substantial annual consumption volumes across both commodity categories. Registration and portal compliance are mandatory; delayed or non-compliant submissions will be automatically rejected. Note the strict single-bid-per-firm rule and two-envelope procedure.

Who can bid: Bidders must register on the E-Procurement portal (https://ep.punjab.gov.pk) to be eligible. Bid security of 2% of estimated contract value is required as CDR or bank guarantee. The notice does not explicitly specify PEC category or NTN/SECP registration; typically, suppliers for hospital general and electrical items must hold NTN and relevant business registration from SECP or similar authority.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security2% of the estimated contract value in the form of CDR or bank guarantee
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeRecurring / framework
Documents required complete bid documentation · scanned copy of original bid security · bid with proper index and checklist
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender