Expired Scrap

E-Auction of Unserviceable Vehicles and Scrap Materials by FESCO

🏛 Faisalabad Electric Supply Company (FESCO)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 10 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 3630/Disposal/FESCO
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Faisalabad Electric Supply Company (FESCO)
Location Punjab
Category Scrap
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 10 Aug 2026
Reference 3630/Disposal/FESCO

Description / Scope of Work

FESCO, the Faisalabad Electric Supply Company, is conducting an e-auction for the disposal of unserviceable vehicles and scrap materials parked at the Regional Store in Faisalabad, Punjab. The auction includes 22 Mazda pickup vehicles, Mitsubishi pickup vehicles, and Hyundai Shahzor vehicles manufactured between 1991 and 2002, along with 170,300 kilograms of meter scrap material. The total estimated value of earnest money bids ranges from 30,000 to 85,000 rupees per vehicle, with the scrap material valued at 9,264,320 rupees. This e-auction is being conducted through the E-PADS 2.0 System to ensure transparency and fair market pricing for disposal of old thermal plant equipment and unserviceable assets.

All bidders must participate through the E-PADS 2.0 online auction system and deposit earnest money as fixed security in the form of bank drafts, pay orders, or cheques drawn in favor of CFEO FESCO prior to bid submission. Registration with the Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) is mandatory for participation. Bidders may update or change their quoted bid offers until 11:00 AM on the auction date. The bid validity period is 150 days from the opening date and is extendable with consent of both parties. All applicable government taxes of Pakistan will be paid by the successful bidder at the time of final payment.

Bids will be received and opened on August 10, 2026 at 11:30 AM through the E-PADS 2.0 System at www.vendor.epads.gov.pk/login. Unserviceable materials and vehicles can be inspected during working hours at the specified location before the closing date. Bidders should arrange appropriate inspection of materials and vehicles. For further information and bid document details, contact the office of the Director (MM) Disposal FESCO Faisalabad during working hours before the auction conducting date. The auction notice is available on the PPRA website at www.ppra.org.pk and FESCO website at www.fesco.com.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

FESCO is liquidating aging fleet and scrap inventory via e-auction: ~22 vehicles (1991–2002 Mazdas, Mitsubishis, Hyundai Shahzors) plus 170.3 tonnes of meter scrap valued at ~9.26M PKR.

Scale is medium; earnest money per vehicle ranges 30–85K PKR. Notable: e-auction only (E-PADS 2.0), FBR registration mandatory, 150-day bid validity. One-off disposal event with transparent online bidding; inspect before closing.

Who can bid: FBR registration mandatory. Typically, bidders require valid NTN and business registration. No PEC category applicable (not construction). Pakistani nationals and registered businesses appear eligible. No explicit sector or company-size restrictions stated; scrutinize FESCO's specific bidder criteria in bid documents.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security30,000–85,000 rupees per vehicle (earnest money); 9,264,320 rupees for scrap material
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us