Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Care Commission, a statutory body established under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Health Care Commission Act 2015, invites sealed bids for the disposal of condemned, obsolete and unserviceable assets through open competitive bidding in accordance with the KPPRA Rules 2014. The assets for disposal include 67 tyres, one 12V 200Ah battery, nine PC-UPS units and 19 toner cartridges, all located at KP HCC Phase-5 Hayatabad in Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Assets are offered on an as-is, where-is basis without warranties, with reserve prices ranging from PKR 50 per kilogram for tyres and toner to PKR 8000 for the battery and PKR 4000–6000 for UPS units depending on size. The disposal is conducted under section 50D(5) and 50D(6) of the KPPRA procurement rules 2014.
Bidders must be registered with the Federal Board of Revenue for income tax and with the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority for sales tax on goods, with successful bidders required to be on the Active Taxpayers List at contract signing. Eligibility requires a minimum bank balance of PKR 100,000, evidence of legal and financial compliance, and an affidavit confirming non-blacklisting. Bid security of 2% of the offered bid amount must be submitted in the form of call deposit receipt, pay order or bank draft drawn in favor of KP HCC. Employees of KP HCC and members of its Board or Committee are barred from participation. Government-owned enterprises may participate only if legally and financially autonomous and operating under commercial law.
Bidders may inspect assets during office hours on 07/09/2026 at KP HCC office prior to submission. Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes marked "Bid for Disposal of Condemned/Unserviceable Assets" containing the offered amount in figures and words, CNIC or registration certificate, contact details, bid security and non-blacklisting affidavit. Bids remain valid for 30 days from opening date and no withdrawal or modification is permitted during this period. The highest responsive bidder shall be declared successful subject to Competent Authority approval.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
KP HCC is disposing of four categories of scrap and obsolete office equipment (tyres, battery, UPS units, toner cartridges) through competitive sealed bidding.
Total asset value appears modest, with reserve prices totalling under PKR 200,000 across all items. This is a one-off disposal tender with straightforward scrap/recyclables appeal; bidders should note the 07/09/2026 inspection date is tight to a 17/09/2026 closing deadline, allowing limited due diligence. Asset condition is stated as non-functional, making this suitable for recyclers or scrap dealers rather than refurbishers.
Who can bid: Bidders must hold active FBR income tax registration and KPRA sales tax registration, be on the Active Taxpayers List at contract signing, and declare non-blacklisting status via affidavit. A minimum bank balance of PKR 100,000 is required. KP HCC employees and Board/Committee members are ineligible. Government enterprises may bid only if legally and financially autonomous and operating under commercial law.