Expired Fabrication

Procurement of Fabrication Items for Service and Support by Heavy Industries Taxila

🏛 Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 12 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: 4997/IT-6501/FSS/2026-27/FOR-A/ARDIC/SCM dated 15 July 2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Heavy Industries Taxila, Supply Chain Management Directorate
Location Punjab
Category Fabrication
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 12 Aug 2026
Reference 4997/IT-6501/FSS/2026-27/FOR-A/ARDIC/SCM dated 15 July 2026

Description / Scope of Work

Heavy Industries Taxila (HIT), a premier defence industrial organization, invites sealed tenders from reputed firms possessing NTN Certificates for the procurement of fabrication items for service and support on a Free On Rail (FOR) basis. The tender is issued under the reference number 4997/IT-6501/FSS/2026-27/FOR-A/ARDIC/SCM dated 15 July 2026, and covers items as detailed in Annexure 'A' with a delivery period of three months following contract signature. The procurement process follows PPRA and Ministry of Defence Production rules and is managed by the Supply Chain Management Directorate at HIT Taxila Cantt, Punjab.

Eligible bidders must possess valid NTN Certificates and furnish comprehensive documentation including pre-qualification or indexation letters from HIT, Sales Tax registration and NTN certificates, audit reports for the last three financial years, attested bank statements, CNIC copies of authorized signatories, and certificates confirming the firm's standing with government organizations. Bidders must also submit evidence of relevant work experience with government or semi-government organizations during the past three years. A postal order of Rs 2,000 in favour of the Director Supply Chain Management Directorate must accompany the technical bid as bid security.

Bid documents are available on the PPRA website. Sealed tenders must be submitted by 12 August 2026 at 10:30 hours at the Supply Chain Management Directorate, HIT Taxila Cantt. Bids will be opened at 11:00 hours on the same date following a single-stage two-envelope bidding process. Prospective bidders requiring clarification on nomenclature, specifications, or tender clauses should contact the Supply Chain Management Directorate at telephone (051) 9315333 extension 63215/17, fax (051) 9315029, or email scm.for_hit@margallahil.com well in advance of the submission deadline.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

HIT seeks fabrication items for defence service/support on FOR basis—likely defence-grade components with three-month delivery window.

Defence procurement context signals stringent quality/compliance demands. Bidder must demonstrate prior government/semi-government experience and current standing. Single opportunity with August 2026 deadline; no indication of repeat ordering. Scale appears medium based on three-month delivery and documentation complexity typical of HIT contracts.

Who can bid: NTN Certificate mandatory. Requires pre-qualification/indexation letter from HIT, Sales Tax registration, three years audited financials, bank statements, CNIC copies of signatories, and government standing certificates. Must evidence relevant work experience with government/semi-government entities in past three years. Typically, PEC registration not explicitly stated but may be required depending on fabrication classification.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityRs 2,000 postal order
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required NTN Certificate · Pre-qualification or indexation letter from HIT · Sales Tax registration certificate · Audit reports (last 3 financial years) · Attested bank statements · CNIC copies of authorized signatories · Certificate of standing with government organizations · Evidence of relevant work experience (past 3 years)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us