Expired Irrigation, Canal, River

Canal Patrol Road Construction in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa by Malakand Irrigation Division

🏛 Malakand Irrigation Division, Malakand
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 11 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: ADP No. 2047/210462
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Malakand Irrigation Division, Malakand
Location KPK
Category Irrigation, Canal, River
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 11 Aug 2026
Reference ADP No. 2047/210462

Description / Scope of Work

The Malakand Irrigation Division, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa invites sealed bids for the improvement and upgradation of Canal Patrol Road along with allied structures on Shergarh Minor from RD 6+000 to RD 14+000 in the Shergarh Bazar area of District Mardan. This civil works project is valued at Rs. 39.80 Million and is part of the larger ADP No. 2047/210462 programme for construction of canal patrol roads across Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. The work involves road improvement, structural enhancements, and allied infrastructure development in the specified chainage.

Bidders must be contractors registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) with a minimum work capacity and financial limit of construction cost up to Rs. 100 Million. Bids are invited on a National Competitive Bidding (NCB) basis in accordance with the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Standard Bidding Documents harmonized with KP Public Procurement Rules 2014 and PEC Guidelines. The procuring entity shall manage the contract, and all bidders must comply with the prescribed eligibility requirements and technical specifications outlined in the bid solicitation documents.

Bid solicitation documents are available from the Malakand Irrigation Division office during working hours. Sealed bids must be submitted before the closing date of 11 August 2026 as specified. Bids will be opened on the scheduled date in the presence of authorized representatives. For further information regarding bid submission, technical specifications, and tender conditions, interested contractors should contact the Malakand Irrigation Division at their office in Malakand. The tender is notified vide S.R.O (29)/Vol:1-40/2025-26 dated Peshawar 21 August 2025 by the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement Regulatory Authority (KP-PPRA).

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

An 8 km canal patrol road upgrade on Shergarh Minor in Mardan district, KPK—medium-scale infrastructure valued Rs 39.80M.

Part of a multi-phase ADP programme suggesting potential for repeat contracts if performance is sound. Work scope includes pavement, drainage, and allied structures; timeline to August 2026 allows reasonable planning. Notably, this is NCB (open to all PEC-registered firms), not restricted—competition likely moderate. Irrigation Division projects typically face site access and seasonal constraints; water management coordination essential.

Who can bid: Must hold active PEC registration with minimum financial limit of Rs 100 Million construction cost capacity. Typical requirement: valid NTN and SECP registration. No category restriction explicitly stated, but PEC registration is mandatory. Foreign bidders may participate under NCB unless KP rules restrict; check bid documents for nationality clauses.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us