Expired Generator Battery, General Order, Internet, IT Equipment All, Tools, Water Treatment Plant

Essential Equipment Procurement for Pakistan Rescue Team Capacity Building

🏛 Punjab Emergency Services Department
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 3 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: Tender No.01/26-27 (Reg.)
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Emergency Services Department
Location Punjab
Category Generator · Battery, General Order, Internet, IT Equipment All, Tools, Water Treatment Plant
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 3 Aug 2026
Reference Tender No.01/26-27 (Reg.)

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Emergency Services Department, Government of Punjab, invites sealed bids for the procurement of essential equipment for the capacity building of the Pakistan Rescue Team under Tender No.01/26-27 (Reg.). The tender covers a range of operational equipment needed to enhance the professional management of emergencies including road traffic crashes, building collapses, hazardous materials incidents, fires, and disasters across Punjab province. The procurement is conducted in accordance with the Punjab Procurement Rules 2014 and Punjab Procurement Regulations 2024. Bidders are required to submit all necessary documentation including company registration, income tax registration, sales tax registration, and call deposit details as specified in the Bidder Data Form provided in the bidding documents.

Eligible bidders must be registered with relevant tax authorities and hold current sales and income tax registration certificates. Bidders are required to deposit a call deposit (earnest money) as specified in the bid submission requirements. The bidding process is open to registered companies and firms that can demonstrate capacity to supply the required equipment and meet technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. All bidders must comply with the terms and conditions set forth in the bidding documents, and failure to provide complete information may result in bid rejection.

Bid documents are available from the Procurement Wing, Punjab Emergency Services Department, located at 0.5 km Motorway Service Lane, Thokar Niaz Baig, Lahore. Sealed bids must be submitted by the closing date of August 3, 2026. All assessment and procurement procedures including receiving, opening, evaluating and awarding the contract are detailed in the comprehensive bidding documents. For further information, contact the Procurement Wing at telephone number 042-35131883 or visit www.rescue.gov.pk. The decision of the Department regarding bid evaluation and award shall be final.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Punjab Emergency Services is procuring operational equipment for rescue teams across Punjab—generators, extraction tools, hazmat gear, and disaster response apparatus.

Scale appears medium-to-large given provincial coverage and multi-incident scope (RTAs, collapses, hazmat, fires). Deadline is unusually distant (Aug 2026), suggesting complex procurement. This is likely one-off capacity building rather than recurring supply. Bidders should note the technical specification requirement and call deposit mandate—standard for government but non-negotiable.

Who can bid: Bidders must be SECP-registered companies/firms with active income tax and sales tax registration. Call deposit (earnest money) required as per bid schedule. Typically, PEC registration may be required if equipment installation/integration is included, though not explicitly stated. Foreign bidders may face restrictions under Punjab Procurement Rules 2014—verify locally.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Company registration certificate · Income tax registration certificate · Sales tax registration certificate · Call deposit details · Bidder Data Form
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us