Expired Scrap

Disposal of Fly Ash, Bottom Ash & Gypsum Disposal Services by JPCL

🏛 Jamshoro Power Company Limited
📍 Sindh
📅 Closes: 5 Aug 2026
🔖 Ref: TNCB-33/CFPP/DISPOSAL/2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Jamshoro Power Company Limited
Location Sindh
Category Scrap
Published 17 Jul 2026
Closing Date 5 Aug 2026
Reference TNCB-33/CFPP/DISPOSAL/2026

Description / Scope of Work

Jamshoro Power Company Limited invites bids for hiring services of a contractor or firm for the disposal of fly ash, bottom ash and gypsum from the 660 MW Coal Fired Power Plant located in Jamshoro, Sindh. This tender, referenced as TNCB-33/CFPP/DISPOSAL/2026, covers the comprehensive management and disposal of power generation byproducts, with procurement to be conducted through National Competitive Bidding using a least cost based selection methodology to identify the most advantageous prospective bidder.

Eligibility criteria require that bidders be registered as FBR-active tax payers, registered with the Sindh Revenue Board as active tax payers, and not blacklisted or debarred. All bidders must submit complete documentary evidence along with their proposals. The bidding procedure will follow PPRA Rules, and evaluation will be based on least cost selection criteria. Bid security of PKR 2,000,000 (Rupees Two Million) is required from all participants.

Bid documents are available on EPADs and downloadable through the PPRA website. Electronic submission through EPAD is mandatory. The closing date for bid submission is 5 August 2026 at 11:00 hours, with bid opening scheduled for the same day at 11:30 hours. A pre-bid conference will be held on 27 July 2026 at 12:00 noon in Conference Room 1st Floor Adonis Building at JPCL Jamshoro. Bids remain valid for 90 days after opening. For further inquiries, contact the office address: Phone 022-9213742, 022-9213744.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

JPCL seeks a contractor for industrial waste disposal services: fly ash, bottom ash, and gypsum from a 660 MW coal plant.

This is recurring operational waste management (not one-off). Scale appears medium-to-large given power generation volume and 90-day bid validity suggesting ongoing contracts. Tight deadline (5 Aug 2026) with mandatory pre-bid attendance (27 July). Least-cost selection favours operational efficiency over technical sophistication. A waste management or recycling firm with disposal infrastructure and environmental compliance would be competitive.

Who can bid: Bidders must be FBR-active taxpayers, Sindh Revenue Board active taxpayers, and not blacklisted/debarred. PEC category not specified (non-construction procurement). SECP registration not stated but FBR/SRB status mandatory. Typically, environmental permits and waste handling certifications expected though not explicitly listed.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid securityPKR 2,000,000
Pre-bid meeting27 July 2026, 12:00 noon, Conference Room 1st Floor Adonis Building, JPCL Jamshoro
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeRecurring / framework
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us