Open Tender Renovation

Emergency Facilities Provision at PAF Base GG – Three Contracts totalling Rs 93.38 Million

🏛 Directorate of Works and Civil Engineering (DW&CE), Pakistan Air Force, Chaklala South Zone
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 15 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: DW&CE/6002-Advt-Fsl/60/E-6
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Directorate of Works and Civil Engineering (DW&CE), Pakistan Air Force, Chaklala South Zone
Location Punjab
Category Renovation
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 15 Sep 2026
Reference DW&CE/6002-Advt-Fsl/60/E-6

Description / Scope of Work

The Directorate of Works and Civil Engineering (DW&CE) of the Pakistan Air Force, Chaklala South Zone, invites sealed tenders for three emergency work contracts at PAF Base GG. The three projects involve provision of certain facilities at PAF Base GG with cumulative contract values of Rs 20.860 Million, Rs 22.570 Million, and Rs 49.950 Million respectively, totalling approximately Rs 93.38 Million. These emergency works are being procured in accordance with PPRA Rule 42-c(v) of 2004 and are advertised under Tender Notice No. DW&CE/6002-Advt-Fsl/60/E-6 dated 27 August 2026. The tender is open to experienced contractors with demonstrated capability in similar military engineering projects.

Eligible contractors must be registered with the Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) and born on the approved list of Military Engineer Services in categories 'A' and 'B', possessing relevant experience in this type of work. All bidders are required to provide a certificate confirming they are not involved in any litigation with government departments and that no special report from the Directorate of Inspection and Evaluation is outstanding against them. Contractors must submit complete credentials and documentation with their applications for tender documents, which will be issued only after scrutiny and verification of experience and special conditions.

Tender documents must be obtained from CMES (PAF) Faisal, which can be contacted from 0715 to 1335 hours on all working days for further details. Sealed tenders must be submitted to and received by the office of the Accepting Officer by 1130 Hours on 15 September 2026, with opening scheduled for 1200 Hours the same day. Interested contractors may attend the tender opening. The Accepting Officer reserves the right to accept or reject any tender as per PPRA regulations. Rejected tenders will be dealt with in accordance with Para 33(1) of PPRA Rules 2004.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Three concurrent emergency contracts for facilities provision at a PAF airbase totalling Rs 93.38 Million.

These are high-value military engineering projects requiring PEC registration and MES approval list status in categories A or B. The deadline is tight at 19 days from publication. This appears to be a single-tender opportunity rather than framework or recurring contract. Contractors should note the mandatory litigation clearance certificate and the requirement to provide departmental performance reports on previous similar work executed within the last two years.

Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) and listed on the approved list of Military Engineer Services in categories 'A' and 'B'. They must have relevant experience executing similar facilities provision works and provide certificates confirming no current litigation with government departments. Typically, such defence projects also require security clearance and compliance verification from relevant authorities.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required PEC registration certificate · MES approved list status documentation · litigation clearance certificate · departmental performance reports on works executed in last 2 years · complete credentials as per Serial 9
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender