Open Tender Solar

Hybrid Solar PV Systems Engineering, Procurement and Installation at Malir Cantonment Board

🏛 Headquarters Military Lands & Cantonments
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: CORR-P98305-001
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Headquarters Military Lands & Cantonments
Location Punjab
Category Solar
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference CORR-P98305-001

Description / Scope of Work

Headquarters Military Lands & Cantonments invites bids for the mega works contract covering engineering, procurement, construction, installation, testing, commissioning and successful completion of hybrid solar photovoltaic systems at Malir Cantonment Board in Punjab. This is a comprehensive turnkey project under Single Stage-Two Envelope bidding procedure. The scope encompasses full system design, supply of equipment, civil and electrical works, integration of hybrid functionality, commissioning and performance validation of the solar installation. The project represents a significant infrastructure investment in renewable energy at the cantonment location.

Eligibility criteria require bidders to demonstrate relevant technical capacity, financial resources and past experience in similar hybrid solar projects. Contractors must possess valid Professional Engineers Certification (PEC) registration, National Tax Number (NTN) registration and Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) incorporation or registration as applicable to their business structure. A Bid Securing Declaration is mandatory from all participants. The bidding process follows standard government procurement protocols with sealed two-envelope submission to separate technical and financial evaluation.

Bid documents may be obtained from the office of Director CIMLA at Headquarters Military Lands & Cantonments, Murree Road, Saddar, Rawalpindi. Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes on or before the closing date. Technical bid opening will occur first followed by financial evaluation of qualified proposals. Potential bidders should contact the procuring authority at Phone: +92-429-922-1282 or Email: cimlagov@gmail.com for clarifications. The corrigendum was issued on August 28, 2026 as CORR-P98305-001.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

A major hybrid solar PV system installation contract at Malir Cantonment Board requiring comprehensive EPC (engineering, procurement, construction) capabilities plus testing and commissioning.

The corrigendum status suggests amendments to original tender terms; bidders must obtain the full updated document. Scale appears large given the turnkey scope and military cantonment location. Contractors need proven hybrid solar experience, PEC registration and strong balance sheet. Competition likely to be substantial among qualified firms; technical capacity will be heavily weighted in evaluation.

Who can bid: Bidders typically require PEC registration (applicable category for electrical/solar), NTN registration, SECP incorporation, and demonstrated past experience in hybrid solar installations of similar or larger scale. Military cantonment procurement may impose additional security clearance or vendor approval requirements not detailed in this corrigendum excerpt. Bid Securing Declaration is mandatory.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Technical specifications and compliance documents · Financial bid · Past experience certificates · PEC and NTN registration · SECP incorporation/registration · Bid Securing Declaration
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender