Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Public Health Engineering Division, Hangu invites sealed bids through the EPADS e-procurement system for solar electrification works under the Hangu Area Development Program (HADP) 2025-26. Two separate schemes are being tendered: Solarization of Tablighi Markaz Thall PK-93 and Solarization of Jamia Masjid and Madrassa in Hangu District. The works fall under the Solar Electrification of Tablighi Markaz PK-93, Jamia Masjid and Madrassa at District Hangu HADP program. Bid security is set at 2 percent of the Engineer's Estimated Cost for each scheme.
Eligible bidders must hold valid registration with Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) in category C-6 or above with relevant electrical codes including CE09, CE10, EE04, EE11 (Solar), EE11(vi), ME05, or ME07(v). Additional mandatory registrations include Security & Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP), Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) with active NTN and STRN status, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Revenue Authority (KPRA) with active status, Provincial Enlistment Committee Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, and a valid Electric Contractor License (Class-E) issued by the Inspectorate of Electricity, Energy & Power Department, KP. Joint ventures are not applicable.
Bid solicitation documents including instructions to bidders, contract data, bill of quantities, and evaluation criteria can be downloaded from the EPADS website (kp.eprocure.gov.pk) and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa PPRA. Technical and financial bids must be uploaded through EPADS before 17 September 2026 at 1200 hours, with physical submission of original bid security and tender form fee at 0.03% of engineer estimate required simultaneously in CDR form. Technical bids will be opened on 17 September 2026 at 1230 hours. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 04 September 2026 at 1200 hours in the office of the Executive Engineer. All terms and conditions shall be governed by KPPRA Rules 2014 and applicable KP-PPRA notifications.