Construction of District Secretariat Complex, Kolai Pallas, Kohistan KPK

🏛 Office of the Executive Engineer C&W Division Kohistan Lower
📍 KPK
📅 Closes: 16 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: S.R.O (31)/Vol:1-42/2025-26; ADP No.220885
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Office of the Executive Engineer C&W Division Kohistan Lower
Location KPK
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 16 Sep 2026
Reference S.R.O (31)/Vol:1-42/2025-26; ADP No.220885

Description / Scope of Work

The Executive Engineer C&W Division Kohistan Lower invites sealed competitive bids for the construction of District Secretariat Kolai Pallas Kohistan under ADP No.220885. This large-scale civil works contract, valued over Rs.100 million, encompasses external developmental works and main building works including the District Administration Block, Masjid, and Guard Room at the proposed secretariat location in Kohistan district, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province. The tender is re-advertised following the standard form of bidding documents for large contracts notified on August 20, 2025.

Eligible bidders must possess valid Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) registration in appropriate categories for civil works, comply with regulatory requirements, and submit bid security as specified in the bidding documents. Bidders are required to demonstrate technical and financial capacity, provide evidence of relevant experience, furnish performance security, and comply with all integrity pact requirements. Individual contractors, firms, and organizations meeting statutory registration and tax obligations with the Federal Board of Revenue are eligible to participate.

Bidding documents are available from the office of the Executive Engineer C&W Division Kohistan Lower during working hours. Sealed bids must be submitted by the deadline specified in the bidding data, with bid opening conducted in the presence of bidders or their representatives. For clarifications, inquiries, and document collection, bidders should contact the issuing office directly. Pre-bid meetings may be scheduled to address technical questions regarding scope, specifications, and site conditions.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

Large civil works re-tender for a complete district secretariat complex including administration block, mosque, and guard facilities in a remote mountainous district.

Contract value exceeds Rs.100 million with scope covering external works and main building construction. Bidders require PEC registration and demonstrated experience in substantial public infrastructure projects. The re-tendering suggests previous procurement challenges; careful site assessment and supply chain planning critical for Kohistan's terrain and seasonal access constraints.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid PEC registration in appropriate categories for civil works. Typically required: NTN with Federal Board of Revenue, SECP registration if applicable, evidence of past performance on works of similar scale, and financial stability documentation. No restrictions explicitly stated, but public sector contracts typically mandate integrity pact compliance and debarment checks.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleLarge
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Bill of Quantities (Appendix-D) · Proposed Construction Schedule (Appendix-E) · Method of Performing the Work (Appendix-F) · List of Major Equipment (Appendix-G) · Construction Camp and Housing Facilities (Appendix-H) · List of Subcontractors (Appendix-I) · Estimated Progress Payments (Appendix-J) · Organization Chart of Supervisory Staff (Appendix-K)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender