Open Tender Agriculture Machinery

Harvesting of 84 Acres Moongi Crop by Punjab Seed Corporation

🏛 Punjab Seed Corporation, Farms Division Khanewal
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 14 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: DF/PSC/KWL/2026/21
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Seed Corporation, Farms Division Khanewal
Location Punjab
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 14 Sep 2026
Reference DF/PSC/KWL/2026/21

Description / Scope of Work

Punjab Seed Corporation invites online competitive bids for harvesting of 84 acres of moongi crop through combine harvester machinery at PSC Seed Farm 86-87/10-R and PSC Research & Development Center 81-82/10-R in Khanewal, Punjab. The estimated contract value is Rs. 550,000 and covers the complete mechanical harvesting operation of the moongi crop across both designated farm locations. This is a single-stage, one-envelope bidding procedure conducted in accordance with PPRA Rules 2014 through the Punjab E-Procurement System.

Eligible bidders must possess valid Registration Certificates for Income Tax (NTN) and PRA. Bidders are required to submit an undertaking on company letterhead confirming non-blacklisting status with Punjab Seed Corporation. A bid security of 5 percent (Rs. 27,500) must be deposited electronically through the e-procurement portal before the submission deadline. Performance security equivalent to 5 percent of the quoted rate is mandated. All bids must be inclusive of applicable taxes including Income Tax, GST, and PRA/PST.

Online bid submission through ep.punjab.gov.pk must be completed before 11:00 AM on September 14, 2026. Bids will be opened electronically on the same day at 11:30 AM with automatic notification to bidders. The bid validity period extends 60 days from submission. Bidding documents are available for download from PPRA and PSC websites as well as the provincial e-procurement portal. For inquiries, contact Punjab Seed Corporation Farms Division Khanewal at telephone 065-2680155 or email farm.kwl@psc.punjab.gov.pk.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

This is a straightforward agricultural services contract for mechanical harvesting of mung beans across 84 acres, relatively small in monetary scope (Rs.

550,000 estimated value) but requiring specialized combine harvester equipment and operator capability. The tender uses the faster single-stage online procedure typical of routine procurement. Closing date is September 14, 2026. Key competitive factor is quoted per-acre or total harvesting rate. Bidders should note the 5% bid security requirement and mandatory non-blacklisting undertaking.

Who can bid: Bidders must hold valid NTN (Income Tax Registration) and PRA (Pakistan Revenue Authority) certificates. Undertaking of non-blacklisting by PSC is mandatory. Typically, agricultural contracting does not require PEC but may require machinery registration and operator certifications depending on PSC's inspection standards; the notice does not specify these.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Bid security5% (Rs. 27,500)
Estimated scaleSmall
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Undertaking on company letterhead (non-blacklisting) · NTN Certificate · PRA Certificate · Financial proposal/bid form · Bank guarantee (performance security format per Annexure-D)
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender