Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Police College Sihala, located in Kahuta Road, Rawalpindi, Punjab, invites sealed bids for two miscellaneous procurement items under the financial year 2026-27 (up till 30-06-2027). The first item concerns repair of transport and purchase of tyres, spare parts, oil and lubricant for government vehicles and generators. The second item involves supply of LPG with 45kg cylinders. Bids are to be submitted through the Punjab e-Procurement System (eP) at https://ep.punjab.gov.pk and must be received by 14 September 2026 before 11:00 am. Technical and financial proposals will be opened via the e-Procurement portal at 11:30 am on the same date in the presence of bidders or their representatives at Police College Sihala.
Bidders must be well-reputed and financially sound firms with previous relevant experience, registered with the Income Tax Department and Sales Tax Department, and on the active Taxpayers List of the FBR. Bidding documents, containing detailed terms and conditions, are available for download on the Punjab e-Procurement System immediately after tender publication. Each bid shall comprise a single sealed package containing two separate envelopes. Bid security must be submitted at 3 percent of the total bid price through Digital Bank's Mobile App or Corporate Payment Portal using PSID with Prefix 267901430.
Successful bidders must deposit performance guarantee equal to 3 percent of the total cost of items supplied, submitted digitally through the Punjab e-Procurement Portal via Swift on MT760 as Advising Bank. Performance guarantee shall be refunded upon successful completion of the contract. The Commandant, Police College Sihala, Kahuta Road, Rawalpindi, reserves the right to reject all bids or proposals in accordance with Rule 35 of PPRA Rules 2014. For further information, contact 051-4509028.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Two recurring operational procurements for a police institution: transport repair/maintenance plus LPG cylinder supply, both extending through June 2027.
Scale appears small to medium; the notice indicates miscellaneous items (Sr. 1 and 2 only). Bidders face a tight deadline (14 September 2026) and must demonstrate prior experience plus FBR taxpayer standing. Digital bid submission and guarantee processing required; no physical office submission mentioned despite traditional language in one section.
Who can bid: Bidders must be registered with Income Tax and Sales Tax departments, on FBR's active Taxpayers List, and possess previous experience. Typically, suppliers of transport services and fuels must hold valid business registration (SECP or sole proprietor documentation) and relevant operating licenses; LPG supply bidders typically require regulatory clearance from the Petroleum Division or provincial authority.