Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
Social Security Hospital Faisalabad, located in Madina Town on Susan Road in Faisalabad, Punjab, invites open competitive bids for three procurement lots under the annual tenders for financial year 2026-27 through the Punjab E-Procurement System. The three lots comprise Pharmacy supplies (M-20) with an estimated price of PKR 9,300,000, Computer Items valued at PKR 2,000,000, and Intraocular Lens (IOL) with an estimated price of PKR 6,000,000. The combined estimated value of all three lots is PKR 17,300,000. All bids must be submitted and opened on 15 September 2026 at 10:00 AM, with bid opening commencing at 10:30 AM on the same date. Bidding is conducted through the Punjab E-Procurement System under PPRA Rules 2014.
Bidders must submit a bid security (CDR) equivalent to 2% of the estimated price of each lot. Performance security of 5% of the quoted contract amount is required from successful bidders. The bidding procedure follows a single-stage, two-envelope format under PPRA Rules 2014. Bids may be submitted in English or Urdu. The PPRA deposit slip number 2260365 was dated 27 August 2026. All procurement is conducted on an open competitive basis without restrictions on qualified vendors.
Bidding documents are available for acquisition from the date of advertisement on the PPRA website. Bids must be submitted online through the Punjab E-Procurement System portal. Interested bidders should contact the Medical Superintendent, Social Security Hospital, Susan Road, Madina Town, Faisalabad by telephone at 041-9220066 or 041-9220308 for further information. The hospital exchange number is 041-9220411-16. Tender documents should specify the lot number and contain complete technical and financial proposals in accordance with PPRA guidelines.
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
Three independent procurement lots open on same date: Pharmacy supplies (PKR 9.3M), Computer Items (PKR 2M), and Intraocular Lens (PKR 6M).
This is recurring annual procurement for a federal government hospital. The pharmacy lot represents the largest opportunity. Bid security at 2% and performance security at 5% are standard. All three lots open simultaneously on 15 September 2026, suggesting simultaneous award is possible. Single-stage two-envelope procedure should streamline evaluation timelines.
Who can bid: The notice does not specify sector-specific registration requirements. Bidders are typically required to be registered with SECP or hold valid NTN from FBR, maintain valid business registration with their provincial authority, and possess relevant industry experience or vendor certification from healthcare or pharmaceutical suppliers in Pakistan.