Open Tender IT Equipment All

GPU Servers Procurement for Various PITB Projects

🏛 Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB)
📍 Punjab
📅 Closes: 9 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: 112082026-1C
⬇ Download Tender

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB)
Location Punjab
Category IT Equipment All
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 9 Sep 2026
Reference 112082026-1C

Description / Scope of Work

The Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB), based in Lahore, Punjab, invites bids for the procurement of GPU servers for various projects under tender document number 112082026-1C, DC-02. This is a competitive bidding process for the supply of specialized computing hardware required to support multiple technology initiatives within PITB. The procurement scope encompasses the complete supply, installation, testing, and delivery of GPU servers meeting specified technical standards. Bidders are required to submit comprehensive technical and commercial proposals demonstrating their capability to deliver compliant equipment within the stipulated timeframe.

Eligible bidders must be registered with the relevant authorities and meet pre-qualification requirements as detailed in the tender documents. Bid security is mandatory and must be submitted in accordance with procurement regulations. Bidders should possess adequate technical expertise, financial stability, and a track record of successful server supply and installation contracts. All bids must include manufacturer certificates, warranty documentation, and compliance certifications confirming conformity with international standards and the technical specifications outlined in Section III of the tender document.

Bid documents are available from PITB, 11th Floor, Arfa Software Technology Park (ASTP), 346-B, Ferozepur Road, Lahore, or may be obtained through the official website at www.pitb.gov.pk. Interested bidders must submit sealed e-bids by the specified deadline. Bids will be opened and evaluated according to the criteria detailed in Section IV. Contact PITB at telephone (+92) (42) (99000000) or fax (+92) (42) (99232123) for clarifications or further information regarding this procurement opportunity.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT

Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.

PITB seeks GPU servers for multiple in-house projects across Lahore.

The tender is for complete supply and delivery with technical compliance mandatory. The relatively long lead time to September 2026 suggests planned capital investment rather than emergency procurement. Bidders should note that full compliance with stated technical specifications in Section III and submission of performance guarantees are non-negotiable. This appears to be a one-time competitive procurement with evaluation based on technical conformity, commercial terms, and post-qualification assessment.

Who can bid: Typically, suppliers of IT hardware to Pakistani government must be registered with SECP, hold valid NTN, and possess GST registration. Preference may be given to vendors with prior experience supplying similar equipment to government entities. The notice requires manufacturers' certificates and warranty documentation; bidders must demonstrate financial stability and technical capability. Specific PEC registration may not apply, but proof of business registration and tax compliance is essential.

🔒
Subscribe to read our full eligibility read and bidder analysis
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →
KEY FACTS FROM THE NOTICE
Estimated scaleMedium
Contract typeOne-off
Documents required Manufacturer certificates · Warranty documentation · Compliance certifications · Technical specifications compliance proof · Commercial and technical proposals · Bidder eligibility documents · Bid security
HA Analysis by PakistanTender Research · Reviewed by Hamza Ali, Cactus Consulting (SMC Pvt) Ltd · How we verify tenders · Report an error

Explore More Tenders

Get Full Tender Documents

Subscribe to download tender documents, track deadlines, and receive daily alerts for tenders in your industry.

Register Now — From PKR 3,000/mo Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us
⬇ Download Tender