Expired Scrap

Disposal of 20,800 Metric Tons Sealed Wheat Stock by Commodity Management Balochistan

🏛 Commodity Management Department, Government of Balochistan
📅 Closes: 3 Sep 2026
🔖 Ref: PBD No. 1056-25-8-2026
This tender has closed.

The submission deadline has passed. The page is kept for reference. View active tenders →

Tender Details

Issuing Organisation Commodity Management Department, Government of Balochistan
Location Balochistan
Category Scrap
Published 31 Aug 2026
Closing Date 3 Sep 2026
Reference PBD No. 1056-25-8-2026

Description / Scope of Work

The Commodity Management Department, Government of Balochistan, invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the purchase and disposal of approximately 20,800 metric tons of sealed wheat stock currently lying in rice mills, grain merchant warehouses and private godowns in District Usta Muhammad, Balochistan. The wheat stock is held in reserve by the Commodity Management Department under the relevant provisions of the Standards of Weights and Measures Act. This auction will be conducted through open competitive bidding, subject to the terms and conditions outlined in the tender notice. The benchmark reserve price has been set at Rs. 3,500 per kilogram by the Federal Government.

Eligible bidders must be registered grain traders, licensed rice mill operators, authorized feed manufacturers, or registered agricultural users, and shall possess valid CNIC, NTN and Sales Tax Registration certificates or relevant equivalents. Bidders must not be blacklisted by any Government department. Each bid must be accompanied by a Bid Security of Rs. 25.00 million in the form of a Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) or Bank Draft in favor of the Director General, Commodity Management, Balochistan.

Bid documents must be submitted between 03-09-2026 at 9:00 AM and opened on the same date. Delivery shall be on 100% actual weight basis with payment made on the basis of weight determined by the authorized Release Committee. Successful bidders must arrange weighing, transportation and all incidental expenses. The Bid Evaluation Committee reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids without assigning reasons, in accordance with applicable procurement laws.

🔒
Subscribe to read 2 more paragraphs of scope, requirements and submission detail
Full scope, eligibility, bid security, deadlines and downloadable tender documents — plus daily alerts for matching tenders. From PKR 3,000/month.
Unlock →

Similar Active Tenders

This tender has closed. Subscribe to get alerts when similar tenders are published — never miss an opportunity again.

Browse Active Tenders Ask on WhatsApp
Chat with us