Tender Details
Description / Scope of Work
The Directorate General Social Welfare & Bait ul Maal, Punjab invites electronic bids for the provision of bridal and groom attire (dress) and jewelry sets for collective marriage ceremonies across Punjab on a framework contract basis for the financial year 2026–27. The procurement covers 5,000 units of combined bridal and groom dress and jewelry sets, with a total estimated cost of Rs. 225,000,000 including all applicable taxes. Bidders must be registered with relevant Registration Authorities and Tax Departments, including Income Tax, Sales Tax and Punjab Sales Tax registrations, to participate. The scope extends across Punjab province and addresses a large-scale social welfare initiative under the directorate's mandate.
Eligible bidders must submit a bid security of Rs. 4,500,000 (2% of the total estimated cost) in the form of CDR or banker's cheque or bank guarantee drawn in favour of the Director (Admin), Directorate General Social Welfare & Bait ul Maal, Punjab. The bid security must be received through Bank of Punjab in compliance with directions issued vide letter no. SO(RC-1)5-4/2024 dated 19-05-2026. Bidders are required to possess all relevant registrations and tax clearances as specified in the bidding documents.
Bidding documents are available for download from the Punjab e-Procurement system (www.ppra.punjab.gov.pk) immediately after publication. A two-envelope bidding procedure shall apply per rule 31(2)(a) of the Punjab Procurement Rules, 2014. Electronic bids must be submitted online at the Punjab e-Procurement system (eP: https://ep.punjab.gov.pk) by 10 September 2026 at 10:30 a.m., with bid opening scheduled for the same day at 11:00 a.m. Bids are addressed to the Director (Admin), Directorate General Social Welfare & Bait ul Maal, Punjab, Lahore, and shall be received both electronically via the e-procurement portal. Detailed terms, conditions and specifications are provided in the bidding documents. For further information, contact the Directorate at 41-Empress Road, Lahore (042-99204155).
For Bidders: Our Analysis PAKISTANTENDER INSIGHT
Independent analysis by PakistanTender — not part of the official notice. Always confirm details against the original tender document.
A framework contract for supply of 5,000 bridal and groom dress and jewelry sets valued at Rs.
225 million across Punjab over FY 2026–27. This is a large-scale recurring social welfare procurement with strict registration and tax compliance requirements. The closing date is imminent (10 September 2026) and bidders must mobilise bid security of Rs. 4.5 million quickly. Two-envelope bidding and e-submission only apply; no physical bid reception.
Who can bid: Bidders must hold current registrations with Income Tax, Sales Tax and Punjab Sales Tax authorities, plus registration with relevant Registration Authorities. Firms and companies registered with SECP or equivalent are typically required. All tax clearances must be current and copies submitted with the bid.